IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 27- Puzzle, Direction sense & Miscellaneous

Practice with these 15 questions of Reasoning Ability for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Exam. This IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Daily Mock covers the topic-Puzzle, Direction Sense and Miscellaneous.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions which follow:
Eight persons are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, In row–1 A, B, C and D are seated and all of them facing south while In row-2 P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. All of them like different colour.
B is seated second to the right of the person who likes Yellow. C is seated opposite to the person who likes Orange, who is seated second to the left of S. Q is seated immediate left of the person who likes Black. A is seated immediate right of the person who likes Grey. The person who likes White is seated opposite to B. P is seated opposite to the person who likes Green but not at the end. C likes neither Olive nor Blue. The one who likes Blue face south.

Q1. Who is seated between A and the person who likes Blue?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) Person who likes Black
(e) Person who likes Grey

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Q2. Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?
(a) Q and the person who likes White
(b) R and the person who likes Olive
(c) S and the person who likes Orange
(d) D and the person who likes Blue
(e) A and the person who is likes Green

Q3. Who amongst the following faces the person who likes Olive?
(a) The person who likes Green
(b) The person who likes Blue
(c) The person who likes Grey
(d) The person who likes Yellow
(e) D

Q4. Who amongst the following likes Blue?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) Cannot be determined

Q5. Who amongst the following likes White?
(a) R
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) Cannot be determined

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Point A is 24m west of point B. Point D is 10m south of point E. Point F is 20m north of point G. Point D is 5m east of point B. point E is 17m east of F. Point H is 12m west of point G.
Q6. What is the direction of point E with respect to point A?
(a) North-west
(b) North
(c) South-west
(d) North-east
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the shortest distance between point H and point B?
(a) 15m
(b) 26m
(c) 25m
(d) 21m
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the direction of point F with respect to D?
(a) South-west
(b) North
(c) North-west
(d) East
(e) None of these

Directions (9-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A person starts walking from point X in east direction and walk 5m and reach at point A. From point A he takes a right turn and then a left turn and walks 8m and 6m respectively and reach at point B, from point B he goes in north direction and walks 2m and then takes two consecutive right turn and walks 4m and 15m respectively and finally reach at point Y.

Q9. What is the direction of point Y with respect to his initial point?
(a) South-east
(b) West
(c) East
(d) North-west
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the shortest distance between point A and point B?
(a) 12m
(b) 6m
(c) 10m
(d) 5m
(e) None of these

Q11. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘WADCUTTER’, each of which have as many letters between then in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Four
(d) Three
(e) None

Q12. If in a certain pattern, there is a series, find the next elements which will come in the place of ? according to that pattern of the series?
AD7 DH14 HM23 ?
(a) MS32
(b) MS34
(c) HS34
(d) MR31
(e) None of these

Q13. If 2 is subtracted from each odd digit in the number 9758462587 and 1 is added to each even digit in number then how many digits of the following number is repeated more than three times in the new number so obtained?
(a) none
(b) one
(c) two
(d) three
(e) more than three

Q14. How many pairs of letters are there in the word “BLOCKCHAIN” which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabetical series?
(a) one
(b) more than three
(c) three
(d) none
(e) two

Q15. How many meaningful words can be formed using the 3rd, 4th, 6th and 7th alphabet of the word “PUBLICATIONS”?
(a) one
(b) more than three
(c) three
(d) none
(e) two

Practice More Questions of Reasoning for Competitive Exams:

Reasoning for Competitive Exams
IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 26- Puzzle & Blood Relation
IBPS RRB Prelims Reasoning Ability Mini Mock 11- Puzzle & Inequalities
IBPS PO Prelims 2020 Mini Mock Test Series

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol.

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)

Solution (6-8):
Sol.

S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)

Solutions (9-10):
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans(c)
Sol. AC, RT, TU, CD

S12. Ans (b)
Sol.

For Number- The number with the alphabets is obtained by adding 2 in resultant of addition of numerical value (place value) of both the letters. For eg- A (1) + D (4) + 2= 7

S13. Ans(a)
Sol. New number obtain is 7539573395 i.e. 5 and 3 is repeated more than two times.

S14. Ans(c)

S15. Ans.(d)

Download PDF of this Reasoning Quiz for IBPS PO 2020

Practice with Crash Course and Online Test Series for IBPS PO Prelims:

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2020 Preparation Material

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below: