IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 28th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 28th September 2019 covers  puzzle, coding-decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight persons are sitting around a circular table. Four of them are facing towards the centre and four of them are facing away from the centre. Each of them like a different colour. The one who likes pink is not the immediate neighbour of F and faces away from the centre. A sits second to the left of C and likes neither black nor green. The one who likes black is an immediate neighbour of H and F. B faces away from the centre and does not like pink and magenta. E faces towards the centre and likes purple. Both the immediate neighbours of E face away from the centre and likes either blue or magenta. D faces away from the centre. Both the immediate neighbours of D face towards the centre. E sits third to the right of F, who likes yellow. C sits third to the left of F. The one who likes blue sits opposite to F. G does not likes white colour. D isn’t immediate neighbor of E.

Q1. G likes which of the following colour?
(a) Purple
(b) Magenta
(c) Blue
(d) Black
(e) None of these

Q2. Who among the following likes Green colour?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) G
(d) E
(e) None of these

Q3. Who among the following sits third to the left of G?
(a) H
(b) the one who likes pink colour
(c) the one who likes blue colour
(d) F
(e) None of these

Q4. How many persons are sitting between D and the one who likes magenta colour?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) four
(d) three
(e) None

Q5. What is the position of H with respect to F?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Immediate left
(c) third to the right
(d)Fourth to the left
(e) None of these

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(a)

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:
In a certain code language
‘impact conflict modern power’ is written as ‘ la bc ta zo ’,
‘school policy impact group’ is written as ‘ cv vx la mo ’,
‘group modern return favour’ is written as ‘ zo dv ea vx’,
‘favour class conflict place’ is written as ‘fx ta kz dv ’,

Q6. What is the code for ‘power’ in the given code language?
(a) la
(b) bc
(c) ta
(d) zo
(e) None of these

Q7. What is the code for ‘policy’ in the given code language?
(a) cv
(b) vx
(c) la
(d) mo
(e) Cannot be determined

Q8. What is the code for ‘return’ in the given code language?
(a) zo
(b) dv
(c) ea
(d) vx
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘Favour’ in the given code language?
(a) zo
(b) dv
(c) ea
(d) vx
(e) None of these

Q10. What would be the possible code for ‘school place taste’ in the given code language?
(a) cv mo yu
(b) fx kz ua
(c) ua cv zo
(d) sn cv fx
(e) kz fx mo

Solutions (6-10):

S6. Ans (b)
S7. Ans(e)
S8. Ans(c)
S9. Ans(b)
S10. Ans(d)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons are sitting in a row, in such a way some of them are facing south while some are facing north. V sits third to the left of Q. U is not an immediate neighbour of Q. P sits third to the right of V. W sits to the immediate right of P. W does not sits at any of the extreme end of the line. Only one person sits between R and U. P sits second to the left of R. S sits second to the right of W. Both the immediate neighbour of P faces the same direction to each other. Both the immediate neighbour of V faces the opposite direction to each other. S faces the same direction as W. T faces the same direction as R. V faces same direction as U. T faces north.

Q11. Who among the following sits immediate right of V?
(a) R
(b) T
(c) U
(d) S
(e) None of these

Q12. How many persons sit left of W?
(a) Two
(b) Four
(c) Three
(d) More than four
(e) None

Q13. Who among the following is an immediate neighbour of S?
(a) R
(b) W
(c) Q
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following statement is true about Q?
(a) S is an immediate neighbor of Q
(b) W faces opposite direction to Q
(c) Only two persons are sitting between Q and R
(d) U sits third to the left of Q
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the position of T with respect to R?
(a)Second to the right
(b) Third to the left
(c) Third to the right
(d) Immediate left
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(c)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: