IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 13th October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 13th October 2019 covers Miscellaneous Topic.

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the given questions:
Eight employees will have to take the leave in the months of January, March, July and November but not necessarily in the same order. In each month, they all will take a leave on either 8th or 19th of the given month. Not more than two employees will take a leave on the same month. Only one employee will take a leave on each day.
Only one person will take a leave before the G. More than three persons will take a leave between G and A. Only one person will take a leave between A and H. Two persons will take a leave between H and B. Only one person will take a leave between B and F. Two persons will take a leave between F and C. D will take a leave one of the days after E. Neither D nor E will take a leave on 19th of the any of the given month.

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6999 466/month
BUY NOW

Q1. Who among the following will take a leave on 8th January?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) F
(e) B

Q2. Who among following will take a leave on 8th November?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) G
(d) D
(e) B

Q3. H will take a leave on which date and month?
(a) 8th March
(b) 19th March
(c) 8th July
(d) 19th July
(e) None of these

Q4. Who among following will take a leave on March month?
(a) A, C
(b) F, B
(c) G, H
(d) H, C
(e) B, C

Q5. How many persons will take a leave between F and E?
(a) One
(b) No one
(c) Three
(d) Two
(e) Four

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(e)
S5. Ans.(c)

Q6. Which of the following elements should come in a place ‘?’ ?
AY2 CW4 FT8 JP16 ?
(a) OK32
(b) KO32
(c) OK31
(d) KS32
(e) None of these

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol. OK32

Direction (7-9): Read the information carefully and answer the question:
Point J is 5m north of point R. Point K is 12m east of point J. Point M is 3m north of point K. Point L is 18m west of point M. Point D and R lies in a straight line horizontally. Point D is south of point L.

Q7. What is the shortest distance between point D and R?
(a) 10m
(b) 8m
(c) 6m
(d) 2m
(e) 5m

Q8. In which direction is point L with respect to J?
(a) north-west
(b) south-west
(c) south-east
(d) north-east
(e) none of these

Q9. What is the shortest distance between point K and R?
(a) 10m
(b) 13m
(c) 15m
(d) 2m
(e) 5m

Solutions (7-9):

S7. Ans. (c)
S8. Ans. (a)
S9. Ans. (b)

Q10. How many pairs of letters are there in the word INDICATE, each of which have as many letters between (in both forward and backward direction) them in the word as they have between then in the English alphabet?
(a)One
(b)Two
(c)More than two
(d)No one
(e)None of these

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions (11-12): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, and I are 9 family members among them only 3 are females. A is married to D. Each female has two sons and one daughter except one female. D is maternal grandmother of I who has no children. B who is daughter of A, is married. I is daughter of G. H and F are brothers and both are child of G.

Q11. Who among the following is a brother-in-law of G?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) F
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q12. Who among the following is a grandson of D?
(a) A
(b) H
(c) C
(d) E
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-12)


S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(b)

Directions (13-14): Study the information and answer the given questions:
There are seven family members namely A, B, C, D, E, F and G. A has 2 children F and E, who is married to D. D is father of G. B is mother of F. C is brother in law of B.

Q13. How is F related to C.?
(a)nephew
(b)daughter
(c)son
(d)niece
(e) can’t be determined

Q14. How is A related to D?
(a) wife
(b) husband
(c) mother- in -law
(d) father-in-law
(e) none of these

Solutions (13-14):


S13. Ans.(e)
S14. Ans.(d)

Q15. There are 5 books i.e. P, Q, R, S and T having different number of pages. Q has more pages than S and T only. R does not have the most numbers of pages. Which book has the 2nd least number of pages?
(a) P
(b) R
(c) S
(d) T
(e) Can’t be determined

S15. Ans.(e)
Sol. P > R > Q > S/T > T/S

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: