IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 2nd October

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 2nd October 2019 covers Coding-Decoding.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language
‘Launch Army Plan’ is written as ‘mn vo na’,
‘Button Press Car’ is written as ‘ae rs op’,
‘Plan Car Launch’ is written as ‘na rs mn’
‘Little Button press’ is written as ‘tl op ae’

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 1 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 
Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at the best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost-effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 1 Month

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 15 Months
  2. 9 Months
  3. 3 Months
  4. 27 Months
  5. 1 Month
6799 453/month
BUY NOW

Q1. What is the code for ‘little’?
(a) op
(b) tl
(c) ae
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following may be the code for ‘Launch Army War’?
(a) Mn vo na
(b) na aw rs
(c) vo na tl
(d) mn aw vo
(e) None of these

Q3. What is the code for ‘Button’?
(a) op
(b) rs
(c) ae
(d) tl
(e) Can’t be determined

Q4. What does ‘rs’ stand for?
(a) Car
(b) Press
(c) Button
(d) Plan
(e) None of these

Q5. If Plan is coded as ‘na’ then what is the code for ‘Press’?
(a) mn
(b) ae
(c) op
(d) rs
(e) Can’t be determined

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(e)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
In a certain code language:
‘Light Green Blue Sky’ is written as ‘en lu ks tm’,
‘Heart Sky Breath Hard’ is written as ‘tm ar th dr’,
‘Hard light Blue Answer’ is written as ‘th en kp ks’
‘Road know lots Answer’ is written as ‘kp od wk ts’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘Green’ in the given code language?
(a) En
(b) Lu
(c) Ks
(d) Tm
(e) None of these

Q7. What may be the code for ‘light Heart Sky’ in the given code language?
(a) en th tm
(b) lu ks dr
(c) en ar tm
(d) tm en ks
(e) None of these

Q8. What is the code for ‘know lots Road Hard ’ in the given code language?
(a) od wk ts th
(b) od en wk ts
(c) kp dr tm od
(d) wk ts od ks
(e) None of these

Q9. What is the code for ‘Sky’ in the given code language?
(a) wk
(b) kp
(c) od
(d) ts
(e) None of these

Q10. What may be the code for ‘Answer Breath’?
(a) ks ar
(b) wk lu
(c) dr kp
(d) od en
(e) None of these

Solution (6-10):

S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘Face Blank Crime’ is written as ‘V8# P4# V5*’
‘Rural Growth Good’ is written as ‘O20* S9* W9#’
‘Sector Exactly Drop’ is written as ‘I21# B7* K6*’

Q11. What is the code of ‘Rainfall’?
(a) P12#
(b) K6*
(c) O20*
(d) V8#
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘Inflation’?
(a) I21#
(b) M10*
(c) S9*
(d) O14#
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Feature’?
(a) V8*
(b) O15*
(c) L15#
(d) O15*
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘Ecological’?
(a) E7#
(b) O7*
(c) S8*
(d) I9#
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Behaviour’?
(a) I14*
(b) P3*
(c) R4#
(d) I4#
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(e)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(d)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: