IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 26th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 26th...

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 26th September

The reasoning being the scoring part can enhance your performance as a whole. All you need to do is clear your basics and be aware of the syllabus of the particular exam you are preparing for. Study Notes for the topics like Puzzles, Coding-decoding, sitting arrangement, blood relations, and the list is long is provided on Adda247, so that you can make the preparation time fun by cracking the logic that runs the engine of a particular topic. Giving mocks and Quizzes on a regular basis will help you to decode the strategy. Also, the Study Plans go hand in hand with the exam preparations that will take place in the upcoming months. Like the IBPS PO Prelims are scheduled in the month of October and we already rolled the study plan ‘Kar IBPS PO 2019 FATAH’ for your aid. Under the same plan, here is the Quiz for Reasoning, to make sure that you don’t skip any important topic as well as be prepared to face any type of questions in the prelims. IBPS PO Reasoning Quiz of 26th September 2019 covers  Inequality Topic.

Directions (1-5): In the following questions, the symbols %, &, #, * and $ are used with the following meaning as illustrated below-
‘P*Q’ means ‘P is neither equal to nor smaller than Q’
‘P%Q’ means ‘P is not smaller than Q’
‘P#Q’ means ‘P is not greater than Q’
‘P$Q’ means ‘P is neither greater than nor equal to Q’
‘P&Q’ means ‘P is neither smaller than nor greater than Q’

Now in each of the following questions assuming the given statement to be true, find which of the conclusions given below them is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

Q1.
Statements: R*W$U%I$X&C#V
Conclusions: I. V*I      II. R$U
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S1. Ans. (b)
I. V*I(True)       II. R$U (False)

Q2.
Statements: E%F#G$D&H%B*N#M
Conclusions: I. F$H     II. N#D
(a) None is true
(b) Both are true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Only I is true

S2. Ans. (e)
I. F$H(True)         II. N#D(False)

Q3.
Statements: W*Q#D&F*V$B$N
Conclusions: I. D%V     II. V$N
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S3. Ans. (c)
I. D%V(False)        II. V$N(True)

Q4.
Statements: T$Y%U#V*G%F$D&B
Conclusions: I. B%V    II. V*B
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S4. Ans. (d)
I. B%V(False)        II. V*B(False)

Q5.
Statements: F#R&E$C%S%B&X%O
Conclusions: I. C&O    II. O$C
(a) None is true
(b) Only I is true
(c) Only II is true
(d) Either I or II is true
(e) Both are true

S5. Ans. (d)
I. C&O(False)         II. O$C (False)

Directions (6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q6.
Statements: R>B=D>L≥O≥M=S≤W
Conclusion I: B≥M            II: B>M
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S6. Ans(b)
I: B≥M (False)         II: B>M (True)

Q7.
Statements: U=T>E=I<P≤H=B≤V<L
Conclusion I: I<U          II: V≥P
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S7. Ans(e)
I: I<U (True)       II: V≥P (True)

Q8.
Statements: E<R<T=Y≤U≤Z≥X>B>O
Conclusion I: Z>E        II: Z>O
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S8. Ans(e)
I: Z>E (True)       II: Z>O (True)

Q9.
Statements: G≤R>T=Y<M≤I=< P>L
Conclusion I: P>G            II: P>T
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S9. Ans(b)
I: P>G (False)       II: P>T (True)

Q10.
Statements: Q≤Y<U≥X>C=M>O>K
Conclusion I: U>M        II: K≤X
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S10. Ans(a)
I: U>M(True)       II: K≤X (False)

Directions (11-15): In these questions, relationship between different elements is show in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statements and select the appropriate answer:

Q11.
Statements: W>G=H≤B>S=D>N≥M
Conclusion I: G<B        II: M<S
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S11. Ans(b)
I: G<B(False)       II: M<S(True)

Q12.
Statements: Y<T=X≥B>N=D>H≥J
Conclusion I: Y<X       II: J≤X
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S12. Ans(a)
I: Y<X (True)       II: J≤X(False)

Q13.
Statements: Q≥C>R=P>F<E>M≤O
Conclusion I: Q<E      II: F<R
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S13. Ans(b)
I: Q<E (False)       II: F<R(True)

Q14.
Statements: O<Q=V=D>W>G=Y≥J>K
Conclusion I: W>K      II: D>O
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S14. Ans(e)
I: W>K(True)        II: D>O(True)

Q15.
Statements: W>P =Z>J <G≥I>O≥T=Q >S
Conclusion I: G≤W        II: W>G
(a) If only conclusion I follows.
(b) If only conclusion II follows.
(c) If either conclusion I or II follows
(d) If neither conclusion I nor II follows.
(e) If both conclusions I and II follow.

S15. Ans(d)
I: G≤W(False)        II: W>G(False)

If you are preparing for IBPS PO Exam, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read:

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?