IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 1st September 2019

reasoning

| Updated On September 2nd, 2019 at 03:09 pm

Dear Aspirants,

ibps-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda.




Directions
(1-5):
Study
the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight
famous doctors D, F, H, J, K, M, O and Q are from different hospitals, viz.
Fortis, Dharamshila, Metro, Kailash, Appolo, AIIMS, Hinduja and Batra, are
sitting in two parallel rows containing four doctors in each row, in such a way
that there is an equal distance between adjacent doctors. In row 1, D, F, H and
J are sitting and all of them are facing north. In row 2, K, M, O and Q are
sitting and all of them are facing south. Therefore, in the given seating
arrangement each member sitting in a row faces another member of the other row.
(All the information given above does not necessarily represent the order of
seating as in the final arrangement.)
Doctor
from Apollo faces the one who is on the immediate left of H. H neither from
Dharamshila nor from Metro. An immediate neighbour of K faces the doctor who is
from Fortis. The doctor from AIIMS faces the person who sits to the left of the
doctor from Dharamshila. There is only one doctor sitting between the doctors
from Dharamshila and Hinduja, but that doctor is not D. The doctors from
Dharamshila and Metro are not sitting at the extreme ends. M sits on the
immediate left of the person from Appolo. Doctors from Kailash and AIIMS are
immediate neighbours. O and F are not sitting at any of the ends. J faces the
one who is sitting on the immediate right of the doctor from AIIMS. K is not
from AIIMS and Kailash.
Q1.
Which of the following statements is true regarding the doctor from Batra?
(a)
The doctor is sitting at the immediate right of the doctor who is from Appolo
(b)
The doctor is sitting opposite to the one who is immediate left of the doctor
who is from Hinduja
(c)
The doctor is sitting opposite to the one who is immediate right of the doctor
who is from Metro
(d)
The doctor is sitting at the centre
(e)
None of these
S1. Ans.(e)
Sol.


Q2.
Which of the following statements is false regarding J?
(a)
J is from Hinduja.
(b)
J is sitting at one of the extreme ends.
(c)
J is on the immediate left of the doctor who is from Metro.
(d)
J is sitting opposite the doctor from AIIMS.
(e)
All are true

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 

Q3.
Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given
seating arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong
to that group?
(a)
Fortis
(b)
Q
(c)
Batra
(d)
F
(e)
O
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q4.
Q is related to Dharamshila in the same way as F is related to Batra based on
the given arrangement. Who amongst the following is H related to, following the
same pattern?
(a)
Hinduja
(b)
Fortis
(c)
Kailash
(d)
AIIMS 
(e)
None of these

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
 

Q5.
Who is sitting between Q and the doctor from Dharamshila when the doctor from
Apollo exchanges its position to the doctor sitting at its opposite?
(a)
The doctor who is from Metro
(b)
K and the doctor from AIIMS
(c)
The doctor who faces the one who is from AIIMS
(d)
The doctor who faces the one who is from Metro 
(e)
None of these

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.




Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digit numbers)


Input     : abasers 23 32 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31
Step I    : abasers 23 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31 23
Step II  : abashed abasers 23 abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 23 13
Step III: abashes abashed abasers 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 23 13 32
Step IV : abasian abashes abashed abasers abasias abasing 12 13 23 13 32 12
Step V   : abasias abasian abashes abashed abasers abasing 12 23 13 32 12 31
Step VI : abasing abasias abasian abashes abashed abasers 23 13 32 12 31 21
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input:  96 86 unsoncy 68 unsight unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 97 89 unsized

Q6. Which word/number would be at the fifth position from right end in step IV?
(a) 68
(b) 79
(c) unsonsy
(d) unsight
(e) unsoncy

S6. Ans.(c) 
Sol.
The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step. Words are arranged in an alphabetical order from right to left at left end and the numbers arranged in such a way that the largest number is reversed and arranged at the right end in each step.
For ex.-
Input: abasers 23 32 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31
Step I: abasers 23 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31 23(Reverse of 32)

Input: 96 86 unsoncy 68 unsight unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 97 89 unsized
Step I  : unsight 96 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 unsized 79
Step II : unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 79 69
Step III: unsling unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy 79 69 98
Step IV: unslung unsling unsized unsight unsoncy 68 78 unsonsy 79 69 98 68
Step V  : unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 68 unsonsy 79 69 98 68 87
Step VI: unsonsy unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 79 69 98 68 87 86

Q7. Which of the following would be step III?
(a) unsling unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy 79 98 69
(b) unsling unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy 98 69 79
(c) unsling unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy 79 69 87
(d) unslung unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unsling 78 unsonsy 79 69 98
(e) None of these

S7. Ans.(e) 
Sol.
The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step. Words are arranged in an alphabetical order from right to left at left end and the numbers arranged in such a way that the largest number is reversed and arranged at the right end in each step.
For ex.-
Input: abasers 23 32 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31
Step I: abasers 23 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31 23(Reverse of 32)

Input: 96 86 unsoncy 68 unsight unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 97 89 unsized
Step I  : unsight 96 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 unsized 79
Step II : unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 79 69
Step III: unsling unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy 79 69 98
Step IV: unslung unsling unsized unsight unsoncy 68 78 unsonsy 79 69 98 68
Step V  : unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 68 unsonsy 79 69 98 68 87
Step VI: unsonsy unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 79 69 98 68 87 86

Q8. Which step number should be the following output?
“unslung unsling unsized unsight unsoncy 68 78 unsonsy 79 69 98 68”
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step V
(d) Step VI
(e) There will be no such step

S8. Ans.(b) 
Sol.
The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step. Words are arranged in an alphabetical order from right to left at left end and the numbers arranged in such a way that the largest number is reversed and arranged at the right end in each step.
For ex.-
Input: abasers 23 32 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31
Step I: abasers 23 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31 23(Reverse of 32)

Input: 96 86 unsoncy 68 unsight unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 97 89 unsized
Step I  : unsight 96 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 unsized 79
Step II : unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 79 69
Step III: unsling unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy 79 69 98
Step IV: unslung unsling unsized unsight unsoncy 68 78 unsonsy 79 69 98 68
Step V  : unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 68 unsonsy 79 69 98 68 87
Step VI: unsonsy unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 79 69 98 68 87 86

Q9. Which word/number would be at the 7th position from left end in step III?
(a) unsling
(b) unsonsy
(c) 78
(d) 79
(e) unslung

S9. Ans.(e) 
Sol.
The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step. Words are arranged in an alphabetical order from right to left at left end and the numbers arranged in such a way that the largest number is reversed and arranged at the right end in each step.
For ex.-
Input: abasers 23 32 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31
Step I: abasers 23 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31 23(Reverse of 32)

Input: 96 86 unsoncy 68 unsight unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 97 89 unsized
Step I  : unsight 96 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 unsized 79
Step II : unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 79 69
Step III: unsling unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy 79 69 98
Step IV: unslung unsling unsized unsight unsoncy 68 78 unsonsy 79 69 98 68
Step V  : unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 68 unsonsy 79 69 98 68 87
Step VI: unsonsy unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 79 69 98 68 87 86

Q10. How many steps are required to get the final output?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 5
(d) 6
(e) 7

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step. Words are arranged in an alphabetical order from right to left at left end and the numbers arranged in such a way that the largest number is reversed and arranged at the right end in each step.
For ex.-
Input: abasers 23 32 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31
Step I: abasers 23 abashed abashes 21 abasias abasing 12 13 abasian 31 23(Reverse of 32)

Input: 96 86 unsoncy 68 unsight unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 97 89 unsized
Step I  : unsight 96 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 unsized 79
Step II : unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy unsling 89 79 69
Step III: unsling unsized unsight 86 unsoncy 68 unslung 78 unsonsy 79 69 98
Step IV: unslung unsling unsized unsight unsoncy 68 78 unsonsy 79 69 98 68
Step V  : unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 68 unsonsy 79 69 98 68 87
Step VI: unsonsy unsoncy unslung unsling unsized unsight 79 69 98 68 87 86

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:
Seven boxes S, P, L, Q, R, M and I are place one above the other in any particular order. Box no. 1 is at the bottom and box no. 7 is at the top. Three boxes placed between I and M. M placed on the place above S, which does not place on an odd-numbered place. P is neither placed on odd number place nor on topmost place. I does not placed on bottom place. Two boxes placed between R and S. Q placed neither on the bottom nor on the fourth place. Box M is not placed on top place.


Q11. Which box placed on just above M? 
(a) L
(b) P
(c) Q
(d) R
(e) None of these

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q12. How many boxes between L and P? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Can’t be determined

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q13. Which of the following pairs of boxes placed on bottom most and the topmost place respectively?
(a) L, Q
(b) Q, P
(c) I, Q
(d) L, I
(e) Can’t be determined

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q14. Which of the following box is placed on the topmost place? 
(a) I
(b) Q
(c) P
(d) L
(e) None of these

S14. Ans.(a) 
Sol. 

Q15. Which of the following combinations is true? 
(a) 1-S
(b) 4-R
(c) 3-M
(d) 6-I
(e) None of these

S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.




Check out Reasoning Ability Videos Here! Learn With ADDA247!

 


You may also like to Read:

Print Friendly and PDF