IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz: 1st September

reasoning

| Updated On September 2nd, 2019 at 02:59 pm

ibps-reasoning-quiz

IBPS PO Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning section tests your mental ability to deal with a question in a minimum of time. Reasoning test the common sense which is yet uncommon. Level of the section is increasing in leaps and bounds. Attempt a different set of questions from basic to complex provided on bankersadda. Learn from Study notes of IBPS PO Prelims 2019 and follow a proper strategy for the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. Logic and rules would not be difficult if the section is practiced well. This section eventually effects the number of question one can attempt within a stipulated time. Today’s quiz is based on the important topics to be asked in the IBPS PO Prelims exam 2019. You can also check out latest books for IBPS PO 2019 exam.






Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below-
Eight persons are sitting in a row, some are facing north, and some are facing south. Those who are facing in north likes colour and those who are facing in south likes fruits. More than four persons sit between A and the one who likes kiwi. D sits third to the right of A. Only two persons sit between H and C who likes blue colour. G sits second to the left of the one who sits fourth to the right of E. The one who likes mango sits third to the left of G. H is neither an immediate neighbour of A nor of D. A likes green colour. The one who likes yellow colour sits second to the right of the one who likes grapes. E does not like kiwi. The one who likes white colour sits third to the right of F. B sits third to the left of the one who likes apple. E is not an immediate neighbor of A.

Q1. Who among the following sits third to the right of the one who likes White?
(a) H
(b) A
(c) the one who likes grapes
(d) The one who likes Kiwi
(e) B
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q2. How many persons sit between G and the one who likes yellow colour?
(a) None
(b) Three
(c) One
(d) More than Three
(e) Two
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q3. Which of the following statement true about F? 
(a) F likes grapes
(b) D sits second to the right of F
(c) Three persons sit between F and C
(d) F likes white colour
(e) All are true
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q4. What is the position of C with respect to H?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Immediate Right
(d) Second to the left
(e) Immediate left
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q5. Who among the following likes Apple?
(a) E
(b) H
(c) D
(d) G
(e) A
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (6-8): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.
A person starts walking in north direction from point P, after walking 15m he reached at point A, then he takes right turn and walks 7m to reach at point Q. After that he walks in south direction and walks 10m to reach at point M. Point B is 5m east of point M. Point R is 22m north of B. Point C is 10m west of R.

Q6. What is the direction of R with respect to person’s initial position?
(a) North
(b) West
(c) South-West
(d) North-East
(e) None of these
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q7. What is the shortest distance between Q and R?
(a) 13m
(b) 25
(c) 20m
(d) 17m
(e) 22m
S7. Ans.(a)

Sol.


Q8. What is the direction of P with respect to B?
(a) South-East
(b) North-West
(c) South-West
(d) East
(e) None of these
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (9-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions. In a certain code language:
“Magazine Today Master” is written as “ 3$Q 4$D 2.5#X”
“Defence High Challenges” is written as “5$R  3.5#D  2$G”
“Response Inspiration Trial” is written as “4$D 5.5#M 2.5#K”

Q9. What is the code for “Interface”?
(a)3#D
(b)4.5#D
(c)5$F
(d)6$G
(e)None of these
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q10. What is the code for “Article Subscriber”?
(a) 4#K  6.5$H
(b) 2$F  3#C
(c) 4$Q  5.5#D
(d) 3.5#D  5$Q
(e)None of these
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
In number arrangement machine when given an input line of numbers, it rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input:  75  16  56  29  48  31  64  97  26  57
Step I: 92  75  56   48  31  64  97  26  57  17
Step II: 13  92  75  56  48  64  97  57  17  27
Step III: 75  13  92  75  56  64  97  17  27  49
Step IV: 57  75  13  92  64  97  17  27  49  57
Step V: 79  57  75  13  92  17  27  49  57  65
And step V is the last step of the arrangement.

As per the above rule followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the input given below; 

Input: 86  12  53  22  45  19  32  29  74  93 

Q11. Which of the following is the last step of above input? 
(a) III
(b) VI
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) None of these
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after adding one in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number.

Input: 86  12  53  22  45  19  32  29  74  93
Step I: 91  86  53  22  45  32  29  74  93  13
Step II: 92  91  86  53  45  32  74  93  13  23
Step III: 54  92  91  86  53  74  93  13  23  33
Step IV: 35  54  92  91  86  93  13  23  33  75
Step V: 39  35  54  92  91  13  23  33  75  87

Q12. Which is the following step?
Step: 54  92  91  86  53  74  93  13  23  33 
(a) VI
(b) III
(c) IV
(d) V
(e) There is no such step
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after adding one in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number.

Input: 86  12  53  22  45  19  32  29  74  93
Step I: 91  86  53  22  45  32  29  74  93  13
Step II: 92  91  86  53  45  32  74  93  13  23
Step III: 54  92  91  86  53  74  93  13  23  33
Step IV: 35  54  92  91  86  93  13  23  33  75
Step V: 39  35  54  92  91  13  23  33  75  87

Q13. What is 4th element from right end in Step IV?
(a) 13
(b) 91
(c) 86
(d) 93
(e) 54
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after adding one in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number.

Input: 86  12  53  22  45  19  32  29  74  93
Step I: 91  86  53  22  45  32  29  74  93  13
Step II: 92  91  86  53  45  32  74  93  13  23
Step III: 54  92  91  86  53  74  93  13  23  33
Step IV: 35  54  92  91  86  93  13  23  33  75
Step V: 39  35  54  92  91  13  23  33  75  87

Q14. Which of the following elements lies exactly between 91 and 32 in step II?
(a) 13
(b) 86
(c) 53
(d) 23
(e) 74
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol.
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after adding one in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number.

Input: 86  12  53  22  45  19  32  29  74  93
Step I: 91  86  53  22  45  32  29  74  93  13
Step II: 92  91  86  53  45  32  74  93  13  23
Step III: 54  92  91  86  53  74  93  13  23  33
Step IV: 35  54  92  91  86  93  13  23  33  75
Step V: 39  35  54  92  91  13  23  33  75  87

Q15. Which of the following is the fifth step for input?
(a) 39  35  54  33  75  87 92  91  13  23
(b) 39  35  33  75  87 54  92  91  13  23
(c) 39  91  13  23  33  35  54  92    75  87
(d) 39  35 23  33   54  92  91  13  75  87
(e) 39  35  54  92  91  13  23  33  75  87
S15. Ans.(e)
Sol.
In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern.  Let us understand the logic behind it-
*  Even numbers are arranged at the right end, from left to right in ascending order after adding one in each number.
* Odd numbers are arranged at the left end, from right to left in ascending order after the digits are interchanged within the number.

Input: 86  12  53  22  45  19  32  29  74  93
Step I: 91  86  53  22  45  32  29  74  93  13
Step II: 92  91  86  53  45  32  74  93  13  23
Step III: 54  92  91  86  53  74  93  13  23  33
Step IV: 35  54  92  91  86  93  13  23  33  75
Step V: 39  35  54  92  91  13  23  33  75  87

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:






  You may also like to Read:
      


Print Friendly and PDF