IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 28th September 2019

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.
Seven people live on seven different floors from top to bottom such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and so on up to top floor is numbered as 7. They all like different colours i.e. Yellow, Orange, Grey, Green, White, Black, and Red.
C lives on an even numbered floor and likes Green. There are two floors between the floor on which C and D lives. G lives just above the floor on which F lives who likes Black. There are two floors between the floor on which F and A lives. A lives on one of the above floors on which floor G lives. B lives on one of the above floors on which E lives. E lives neither on first nor fifth number floor. There are two people live between the one who likes Yellow and C. Only two people live between the one who likes Red and the one who likes Green. B doesn’t like Red. The person who likes Orange lives immediate above than the person who likes Grey.

Q1. How many people live between D and E?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) None of these

Q2. What is the correct combination for the person who lives on floor number Seven?
(a) D, Green
(b) C, Grey
(c) A, Orange
(d) B, Yellow
(e) F, Black

Q3. How many persons live between F and the one who likes Grey?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Five
(d) Three
(e) None of these

Q4. Who likes White?
(a) G
(b) H
(c) A
(d) E
(e) C

Q5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not like that group?
(a) F
(b) D
(c) G
(d) B
(e) A

Solutions (1-5):

S1.Ans(c)
S2.Ans(d)
S3.Ans(b)
S4.Ans(a)
S5.Ans(a)

Direction (6-7): Read the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight family member A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H living in a house. There are two married couple. B is the brother of E, who is the father of D. A is the grandmother of G. E is the son of F, who is the grandfather of C. H who has three children is sister in-law of B. G is sister of D.

Q6. How is B related to A?
(a) Nephew
(b) Grandson
(c) Son
(d) Brother
(e) None of these

Q7. How many female members are there in the house?
(a) Five
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Two
(e) Can’t determined

Solution (6-7):

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(e)

Directions (8-10): Study the following information and answer the given question:
Point A is 12 m to the north of B. Point C is 5 m to the west of A. Point D is 7 m to the south of C. Point E is 24 m to the west of D. Point F is 7 m to the north of E. Point H is 5 m to the south of D.

Q8. What is the direction of point B with respect to point E?
(a) south-east
(b) north-west
(c) south-west
(d) south
(e) north-east

Q9. How far and in which direction is point H from point C?
(a) 15m south
(b) 10m east
(c) √24 m north
(d) 12m south
(e) 5m north

Q10. What is the shortest distance between C and E?
(a) 10m
(b) 15m
(c) 25m
(d) 5m
(e) None of these

Solution (8-10):

S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(c)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input: support 50 voice fall 65 12 introduce 28 short 45 70 investor
Step I: 70 support 50 voice 65 12 introduce 28 short 45 investor fall
Step II: 70 65 support 50 voice 12 introduce 28 45 investor short fall
Step III: 70 65 50 support 12 introduce 28 45 investor voice short fall
Step IV: 70 65 50 45 12 introduce 28 investor support voice short fall
Step V: 70 65 50 45 28 12 introduce investor support voice short fall
And step V is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

Input: home 65 14 sport pollution 87 38 bank highest 22 trends 46

Q11. Which element is exactly between the third element from left end and fourth element from right end in step IV?
(a) home
(b) 22
(c) Pollution
(d) 33
(e) None of these

Q12. Which step number would be the following output?
87 65 46 38 14 pollution 22 highest trends sport home bank
(a) Step III
(b) Step IV
(c) Step I
(d) Step II
(e) None of the above

Q13. What is the position of ‘22’ in the step II?
(a) Seventh from the left end
(b) Fifth from the right end
(c) Third from the right end
(d) Fourth from the left end
(e) None of these

Q14. In step III, what is the sum of 3rd element and 8th element from left end?
(a) 65
(b) 29
(c) 70
(d) 68
(e) 40

Q15. Which of the following element would be at the fifth position from the left end in step V?
(a) 22
(b) bank
(c) trends
(d) 14
(e) highest

Solution (11-15):
Let us understand the logic behind it- In each step the words and numbers are arranged simultaneously, in each step the numbers are arranged from left end and the words are arranged from right end.
For words- One word will be arranged in one step. The word which has least number of total letters is arranged first from right end. The words are arranged from right to left end.
If any two words have same number of letters, then they are arranged according to the alphabetical series (according to 1st letter).
For numbers- The numbers are arranged in decreasing order from left to right end.

Input: home 65 14 sport pollution 87 38 bank highest 22 trends 46
Step I: 87 home 65 14 sport pollution 38 highest 22 trends 46 bank
Step II: 87 65 14 sport pollution 38 highest 22 trends 46 home bank
Step III: 87 65 46 14 pollution 38 highest 22 trends sport home bank
Step IV: 87 65 46 38 14 pollution 22 highest trends sport home bank
Step V: 87 65 46 38 22 14 pollution highest trends sport home bank

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(a)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: