IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 30th September 2019

The reasoning is an important part of a banking examination that holds the key for scoring well. This section tests the logic of a person while solving the questions. A good score depends on the clarity of your logical ability to crack the pattern of the question. This can only be attained if you practice daily without fail. For the IBPS RRB Mains 2019 Study Plan and also for the upcoming banking examinations including  SBI Clerk, LIC ADO,  IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk and all the others which are not yet officially announced like the RBI Grade B and the RBI Assistant 2019.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight friends A, B, C, D, T, U, V and W are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square while the other four sits in the middle of each sides. All of them like different subjects viz. History, Polity, Science, Geography, Reasoning, Aptitude, Physics and Biology. The ones who sit at the four corners faces away from the center while those who sit in the middle of the sides faces inside. C likes Geography and sits third to the right of T. Only two persons sit between T and the one who likes Polity. D likes History and is an immediate neighbor of C. A likes Science. W does not like Polity. B sits second to the right of the one who likes Aptitude. The one who likes Geography faces the one who likes Reasoning. U is not an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Reasoning. U likes Physics. Neither V nor W likes Aptitude.

Q1. Who sits exactly between T and A when counted from the left of T?
(a) B
(b) U
(c) The one who likes Polity
(d) The one who likes Reasoning
(e) Cannot be determined

Q2. What is the position of V with respect to A?
(a) Immediate left
(b) Third to the right
(c) Immediate right
(d) Third to the left
(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Who among the following does not belong to that group?
(a) V
(b) U
(c) W
(d) C
(e) T

Q4. What is the position of D with respect to the one who likes Biology?
(a) Second to the left
(b) Second to the right
(c) Third to the right
(d) Fourth to the right
(e) Cannot be determined

Q5. How many persons sit between the one who likes Science and the one who likes Biology?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) Cannot be determined

Solutions (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(e)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)

Directions (6-7): In each question below is given a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and on the basis of the information given in the statement, decide which of the suggested courses of action logically follow(s) for pursuing.

Q6. Statement: The Committee has criticized the Institute for its failure to implement a dozen of regular programmes despite an increase in the staff strength and not drawing up a firm action plan for studies and research.
Courses of action
I. The board objectives of the Institute should be redefined to implement a practical action plan.
II. The Institute should give a report on reasons for not having implemented the planned programmes.
(a) If only I follows.
(b) If only II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.

S6. Ans.(e)
Sol. The problem is that despite an increase in staff strength, the Institute has failed in its objective of implementing its plan. So, either there should be reasons for the lackening or the plans are a failure and must be revised for practical implementation.

Q7. Statement: Majority of the students in many schools do not pass in the final examination.
Courses of action
I. These schools should be closed down as these have become unproductive.
II. The teachers of these schools should immediately be retrenched.
(a) If only I follows.
(b) If only II follows.
(c) If either I or II follows.
(d) If neither I nor II follows.
(e) If both I and II follow.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, the situation demands that efforts be made to remove the lackenings in the present system of education and adequate measures be taken to improve the performance of students. Harsh measures as those given in I and II, won’t help. So, none of the given courses follow.

Directions (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Rohit goes 5 m west from point P and take right turn and walk 4m. Again, he takes right turn and walk 10 m and reach point Q. From Q he takes left turn and walk 3m. Again, he takes left turn and walk 4m and reach point R. From R he walks 7m south and reach point S.

Q8. If there is point Y which is 3m west of Point R. Then Y is in which direction from point S?
(a) South-West
(b) North-west
(c) West
(d) Cannot be determine
(e) None of these

Q9. Point R is in which direction with respect to point P?
(a) South-West
(b) North-west
(c) South-East
(d) North-East
(e) None of these

Q10. If from S, Rohit further travels 4m in east direction to reach point N. Then what is the shortest distance between point N and point Q?
(a) 5m
(b) 4m
(c) 3m
(d) 6m
(e) 7m

Solution(8-10):

S8.Ans(b)
S9.Ans(d)
S10.Ans(b)

Direction (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
In a certain code language-
“Truth Pocket legacy” is coded as “O3 G20 K5”
“Earn Money Work” is coded as “N5 V18 D18”
“Divide Exam Surprise” is coded as “H19 W4 V1”

Q11. What is the code for “Money”?
(a) V18
(b) G20
(c) N5
(d) D18
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for “Given Mobile”?
(a) H19 N12
(b) N12 T5
(c) T5 N10
(d) N5 D18
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for “save waste water”?
(a) H22 D20 D5
(b) H21 E5 D20
(c) S20 T5 T20
(d) D5 H21 D21
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for “Bottle down”?
(a) A5 W14
(b) B12 W14
(c) A5 W12
(d) W14 A2
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for “Coffee”?
(a) C5
(b) X5
(c) O12
(d) F15
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(e)
S15. Ans.(b)

If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: