IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Reasoning Quiz: 9th September 2019

ibps-reasoning-quiz

IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Reasoning Quiz

Do you follow a proper plan or strategy for IBPS RRB Mains 2019? Are you aiming IBPS RRB 2019 this time? If yes, then this is the section which can help you to do wonders if practiced well. A good attempt with a mix of accuracy can help you fetch good marks. The reasoning is a game of wits and mind. It is all about logics that a question may have. Speed and accuracy are what that matters the most in this section. The only way to achieve an ambitious goal is by practicing only. So, attempt the quiz of Reasoning ability that inculcates the important questions from the important topics. Do not miss out to practice the Reasoning Ability Quiz that is being provided on Bankersadda

About Course:

"Did you Know? In this pack you will get All new content we launch in the next 3 months"
 

This is the most recommended and NRA-CET ready Pack!
 

Use Code 'DREAM' to avail at best price today

This package Includes IBPS PO Study Material -  Subscribe Now

About Bank Mahapack
If you are preparing for more than 1 Banking & Insurance exams then this is the pack we recommend you buy.

It is most cost effective and you get access to 100% digital content for Bank & Insurance exams on Adda247.

Banking & Insurance Exams Covered in this Pack

Additionally, you can crack any private bank job exam with content in this pack.

 

Bank & Insurance Mahapack Highlights 

  • Structured course content
  • Recorded classes available if you miss any live class
  • Previous Years’ Papers of all upcoming exams.
  • Full Length Mocks based on the latest pattern with detailed solutions (video solutions for certain topics)
  • Topic level knowledge tests
  • Strategy sessions, time management & Preparation tips from the experts

 

Validity: 3 Months

Note: This package is not a part of Double Validity Offer

Bank Maha Pack
  1. Unlimited Live Classes & Recorded Video Courses
  2. Unlimited Tests and eBooks
  3. 1 Lakh+ Selections
Validity
  1. 24 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
6199 516/month
BUY NOW

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are living in different floors of eight floored building. Each of them goes different places i.e. Manali, Ladakh, Rishikesh, Auli, Nainital, Dharamshala, Spiti velley and Pushkar. All information is not necessarily in the same order.
Only three persons live between D and G. D lives at odd numbered floor. G does not live on 5th floor. One person lives between the one who goes Pushkar and D. B does not live at odd numbered floor. Three persons live between the one who goes Auli and the one who goes Ladakh. The person who goes Auli lives at odd numbered floor. D does not go Auli. A lives on second floor. One person lives between one who goes Dharamshala and the one who goes Spiti velley. The one who goes Pushkar does not live above the one who goes Nainital. Two persons live between C and Nainital, who lives immediate above floor of the one who goes Ladakh. Four persons live between the one who goes Dharamshala and the person who goes Manali. H lives above B and below E. A does not goes Dharamshala. C lives at odd number floor. The one who goes Pushkar does not live at 1st floor.

Q1. Who among the following person goes Spiti velley?(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
(e) E

Q2. How many persons sits between the person who goes Dharamshala and G?
(a) One
(b) Three
(c) Two
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in certain way based from a group, find the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) H- Spiti velley
(b) G- Pushkar
(c) B- Rishikesh
(d) A- Spiti velley
(e) D- Manali

Q4. Which of the following place C goes?
(a) Pushkar
(b) Ladakh
(c) Spiti velley
(d) Rishikesh
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following combination is true?
(a) G-Pushkar
(b) B-Auli
(c) H-Spiti velley
(d) F-Auli
(e) None is true

Solution(1-5):



S1. Ans (b)
S2. Ans (c)
S3. Ans (e)
S4. Ans (a)
S5. Ans (e)

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 
Six friends, A,B, C, D, E and F, each got different marks in the examination. E score more marks than F and A.  C score more marks than F but less marks than D. D score more marks than E and D’s score is not even number. C does not score less than E. B score more marks than C. The one who scored the minimum marks scored 27 marks and the one who scored the highest, scored 68 marks. A does not score marks that is an odd number.

Q6. Who among the following person scored lowest marks?
(a) D
(b) B
(c) C
(d) A
(e) None of these

Q7. Who among the following Person Scored highest marks?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) A
(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q8. If  E scored 35 marks than what may be the score of A?
(a) 26
(b) 31
(c) 38
(d) 28
(e) 36

Q9. Who among the following person scored third lowest?
(a) A
(b) D
(c) E
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q10. If E score 35 marks then what may be the score of D?
(a) 61
(b) 55
(c) 64
(d) 78
(e) Can’t be determined

Solution (6-10):


B(68)>D>C>E>A>F(27)


S6. Ans(e)
S7. Ans(a)
S8. Ans(d)
S9. Ans(c)
S10. Ans(e)

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
 In a certain code language,
‘Goa Price Song’ is written as ’@Z20 $T8 @V11’
‘Movie Enemy Live’ is written as ‘@V15 @B22 $V14 ’
‘Travel Forest Duster’ is written as ‘@O7 @G21 @I23’

Q11. What is the code of ‘Childhood’?
(a) $V24
(b) @U21
(c) @W23
(d) $W24
(e) None of these

Q12. What is the code for ‘Evolution’?
(a) @M22
(b) @N5
(c) $M22
(d) $N5
(e) None of these

Q13. What is the code for ‘Logical’?
(a) $L15
(b) $O15
(c) @L15
(d) @O15
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the code for ‘Uncivilized’?
(a) $W6
(b) @W6
(c) $D6
(d) @D6
(e) None of these

Q15. What is the code for ‘Surplus?
(a) $S8
(b) $H8
(c) @S8
(d) @H8
(e) None of these

Solution(11-15):

S11. Ans.(d)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(d)
If you are preparing for Bank exams, then you can also check out a video for Reasoning below:

You may also like to Read: