Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 12th July

Q1. Which payment company has become the first company to cross one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure as in March 2021?
(a) Paytm
(b) PhonePe
(c) Google Pay
(d) Mobikwik
(e)None of these

                                                   

Q2. Which e-commerce company has launched a $250 million (Rs 1,873 crore) venture fund, to invest in Indian startups and entrepreneurs, with a focus on digitizing SMEs?
(a) Flipkart
(b) Myntra
(c) Amazon
(d) Jiomart
(e)None of these

Q3. The Central Government has announced to infuse____________ crore in four state-owned lenders namely Central Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank, Bank of India and UCO Bank in 2020-21, by issuing non-interest bearing bonds to these banks.?
(a) Rs 12,500
(b) Rs 11,500
(c) Rs 12,000
(d) Rs 14,500
(e)None of these

Q4. Which country has launched its first-ever mega food park project in India, at Fanidhar in the Mehsana district of Gujarat?
(a) Italy
(b) Japan
(c) New Zealand
(d) USA
(e)None of these

Q5. With which of the following organisation, NITI Aayog has in partnership with and Centre for Social and Behaviour Change, Ashoka University launched called “Poshan Gyan”, a national digital repository on health and nutrition?
(a) WHO
(b) UNICEF
(c) HelpingHand foundation
(d) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
(e) b&d both

Q6. SwitchON Foundation, a West Bengal-based not-for-profit organization, has partnered with ___________ to facilitate solar pump financing for small and marginal farmers?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) United Bank of India
(c) Bandhan Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e)None of these

Q7. Which ministry has launched the Gender Samvaad Event which aims to create awareness of gender-related interventions?
(a) Ministry of Human Resource Development
(b) Ministry of Women & Child development
(c) Ministry of Panchayati Raj
(d) Ministry of Rural Development
(e)None of these

Q8. The Reserve Bank of India has announced to conduct the open market purchase of government securities of Rs ________crore under the G-sec Acquisition Programme (G-SAP 1.0) in the first quarter of 2021-22.
(a) 50 Thousand
(b) 2 lakh
(c) 1 lakh
(d) 5 lakh
(e)None of these

Q9. Who had launched the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS) which aims to provide financial assistance to startups?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Piyush Goyal
(d) Nitin Gadkari
(e) None of these

Q10. Which mutual fund house has become the first mutual fund house in India to cross the Rs. 5 lakh crore average assets under management (AAUM) mark?
(a) HDFC AMC
(b) SBI Funds Management Pvt. Ltd
(c) Kotak Mutual Fund
(d) UTI Asset Management
(e)All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. PhonePe has become the first company to cross one billion transactions on Unified Payments Interface (UPI) infrastructure. The company achieved the feat in March 2021, when the total transactions clocked around 1.3 billion on its platform.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The e-commerce giant Amazon has launched a $250 million (Rs 1,873 crore) venture fund called “Amazon Smbhav Venture Fund”, to invest in Indian startups and entrepreneurs, with a focus on digitizing SMEs.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Central Government has announced to infuse Rs 14,500 crore in four state-owned lenders namely Central Bank of India, Indian Overseas Bank, Bank of India and UCO Bank in 2020-21, by issuing noninterest bearing bonds to these banks.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Italy has launched its first-ever mega food park project in India, at Fanidhar in the Mehsana district of Gujarat.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog, in partnership with Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation and Centre for Social and Behaviour Change, Ashoka University launched called “Poshan Gyan”, a national digital repository on health and nutrition.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. SwitchON Foundation, a West Bengal-based not-forprofit organization, has partnered with Punjab National Bank to facilitate solar pump financing for small and marginal farmers.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The Ministry of Rural Development recently launched the Gender Samvaad Event. It is a joint initiative between DAY-NRLM and IWWAGE.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has announced to conduct the open market purchase of government securities of Rs 1 lakh crore under the G-sec Acquisition Programme (G-SAP 1.0) in the first quarter of 2021-22.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister Piyush Goyal launched the Startup India Seed Fund Scheme (SISFS). The Fund aims to provide financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development, product trials, market-entry, and commercialization.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. SBI Funds Management Pvt. Ltd has informed that it has become the first mutual fund house in India to cross the Rs. 5 lakh crore average assets under management (AAUM) mark.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?