Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th July

Q1. For which Indian state the World Bank Board of Executive Directors has approved a USD 32 million projects to improve management capacity and quality of health services?
(a) Odisha
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Telangana
(d) Mizoram
(e)None of these

Q2. The biggest floating solar power plant in India is to be set up at Ramagundam , the power plant will have 4.5 lakh photovoltaic panels. In which state Ramagundam is located?
(a) Telangana
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q3. Nagaland Health and Family Welfare Minister, S Pangnyu Phom has launched_____________, a capacity building and performance tracking application for Community Health Officers, CHOs in the state at his office chamber in Kohima.
(a) u-Learn
(b) n-Learn
(c) i-Learn
(d) we-Learn
(e)None of these

Q4. Who has been made the brand ambassador for Punjab’s anti-coronavirus vaccination programme?
(a) Priyanka Chopra
(b) Yuvraj Singh
(c) Sunny Deol
(d) Sonu Sood
(e)None of these

Q5. Which of the municipal corporation has listed itself at BSE and successfully raised Rs. 150 Crores by issuing Municipal Bond?
(a) Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam
(b) Chennai Municipal Corporation
(c) Bruhat Bengaluru Mahanagara Palike
(d) Indore Nagar Nigam
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state began the registration for its cashless ‘mediclaim’ scheme Chiranjeevi Health Insurance Scheme?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e)None of these

Q7. On which day Utkal Divas or Utakala Dibasha is celebrated on every year to remember the formation of the Odisha state?
(a) April 5
(b) April 1
(c) March 31
(d) April 30
(e)None of these

Q8. Pohela Boishakh, also known as _________ New Year, is the traditional New Year day falls on April 14 or April 15 every year in India.
(a) Odishi
(b) Marathi
(c) Bengali
(d) Konkni
(e)None of these

Q9. Which government has declared an area at Amboli in Western ghats in Sindhudurg district, where a rare freshwater fish species was discovered, as a biodiversity heritage site?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Karnataka
(c) Goa
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these

Q10. Which organization(s) approved the loan for USD 300 million (about Rs 2,190 crore) canal-based drinking water projects in Punjab?
(a) New Development Bank
(b) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) a & c both
(e) b & c both

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The World Bank Board of Executive Directors has approved a USD 32 million projects titled “Mizoram Health Systems Strengthening Project” will strengthen the governance and the management structure of the Mizoram Health department and its subsidiaries.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The biggest floating solar power plant in India is to be set up at Ramagundam in Telangana. The cost of the project has been estimated as Rs 423 crores.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Nagaland Health and Family Welfare Minister, S Pangnyu Phom has launched i-Learn, a capacity building and performance tracking application for Community Health Officers, CHOs in the state at his office chamber in Kohima.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Bollywood actor Sonu Sood has been made the brand ambassador for Punjab’s anti-coronavirus vaccination programme.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Ghaziabad Nagar Nigam listed itself at BSE and successfully raised Rs. 150 Crores. This is the first-ever green bond issuance by any Municipal Corporation in the country.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Rajasthan becomes the first state in the country where the state government is providing free health insurance facility to all the citizens of the state.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Utkal Divas or Utakala Dibasha is celebrated on April 1 every year to remember the formation of the Odisha state after a struggle to be recognised as an independent state.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Pohela Boishakh, also known as Bengali New Year, is the traditional New Year day of the Bengali people.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Maharashtra government has declared an area at Amboli in Western ghats in Sindhudurg district, where a rare freshwater fish species was discovered, as a biodiversity heritage site.

S10.Ans(e)
Sol. The project is aimed at ensuring quality drinking water and minimise water losses for Amritsar and Ludhiana. The entire project will be co-financed by IBRD (World Bank) – USD 105 million, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank – USD 105 million and the Punjab government – USD 90 million.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?