Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 13th June

Q1. The Central government has given its approval for the creation of tiger reserve in the country that will encompass the Meghamalai and Srivilliputhur Grizzled Squirrel Wildlife Sanctuaries. It will be the 51st Tiger Sanctuary of India; it is located at in which state?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Karnataka
(d) Kerala
(e)None of these

Q2. Maharashtra government has signed an MoU with _______ to promote wooden toys, local art-facts, handicrafts.
(a) Amzon
(b) Snapdeal
(c) toystar
(d) Flipkart
(e) None of these

Q3. Which state government has sanctioned Rs. 9 crores to build ‘smart anganwadis’, by converting the conventional anganwadis into “smart” structures with better amenities.
(a) Karnataka
(b) Kerala
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q4. Which of the following state has launched the ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Punjab
(e)None of these

Q5. The Karnataka government issued an official gazette notification to declare ¬¬_______ as the 31st district of the state.
(a) Vijayanagar
(b) Ramanagara
(c) Bijapur
(d) Haveri
(e) None of these

Q6. Uttar Pradesh government has introduced a system of issuing a unique _____ digit Unicode to mark all kinds of landholdings in the state?
(a) 12
(b) 14
(c) 16
(d) 18
(e) 20

Q7. Which state police has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the State Bank of India for implementation of the e-Challan?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Meghalaya
(d) Kerala
(e) None of these

Q8. In which district of Uttarakhand, a first of its kind botanical garden named ‘Shivalik Arboretum’ has been inaugurated?
(a) Dehradun
(b) Haridwar
(c) Tehri
(d) Nainital
(e) Bangalore

Q9. Indian Govt and Chhattisgarh Govt has signed a $100 million for CHIRAAG (Chhattisgarh Inclusive Rural and Accelerated Agriculture Growth) project with which of the international organisation?
(a) World Bank
(b) ADB
(c) IMF
(d) NDB
(e) None of these

Q10. The state government of Madhya Pradesh has launched a water conservation campaign called ‘Jalabhishekam’, who inaugurated the campaign virtually?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Shivraj Singh Chauhan
(c) Gajendra Singh Shekhavat
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e) None of these

Solutions

                                             

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Central government has given its approval for the creation of a fifth tiger reserve in Tamil Nadu that will encompass the Meghamalai and Srivilliputhur Grizzled Squirrel Wildlife Sanctuaries. It will be the 51st Tiger Sanctuary of India.
S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Maharashtra government has signed an MoU with Flipkart to promote wooden toys, local artefacts, handicrafts.
S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The state government of Kerala has sanctioned Rs. 9 crores to build ‘smart anganwadis’, by converting the conventional anganwadis into “smart” structures with better amenities.
S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Punjab Chief Minister Captain Amarinder Singh has virtually launched the ‘Har Ghar Pani, Har Ghar Safai’ mission as part of the government’s campaign to accomplish the goal of 100 per cent potable piped water supply in all rural households.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Karnataka government issued an official gazette notification to declare Vijayanagara as the 31st district of the state. The new district has been carved out of Ballari and named after the Vijayanagara empire that ruled from this region.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh government has introduced a system of issuing a unique 16-digit Unicode to mark all kinds of landholdings in the state.
S7.Ans(c)
Sol. A memorandum of understanding (MoU) was signed between the Meghalaya police and the State Bank of India for implementation of the e-Challan within the jurisdiction of the Shillong Traffic Police (STP).
S8.Ans(d) In Nainital district of Uttarakhand, a first of its kind botanical garden named ‘Shivalik Arboretum’ has been inaugurated for conserving over 210 species of trees found in the Shivalik range of Himalayas.
S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Govt and Chhattisgarh Govt has signed a $100 million for CHIRAAG (Chhattisgarh Inclusive Rural and Accelerated Agriculture Growth) project with the World bank.
S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The state government of Madhya Pradesh has launched a water conservation campaign called ‘Jalabhishekam’. The campaign was inaugurated by the Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh virtually.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?