Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 15th July

Q1. Who has been appointed as chairperson of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM)?
(a) Salil Parekh
(b) Krishnan Ramanujam
(c) U B Pravin Rao
(d) Rekha Menon
(e)None of these

Q2. Name the IPS, who has served as the Gujarat Director General of Police (DGP) before, is now the new BCCI Anti-Corruption Unit chief.
(a) A K Sharma
(b) Mukul Goel
(c) Shabir Hussein Shekhadam Khandwawala
(d) Ashish Bhatiya
(e)None of these

Q3. Which Indian cricketer has been selected for brand ambassador for Digit Insurance?
(a) Ravindra Jadeja
(b) Rohit Sharma
(c) Virat Kohli
(d) R. Ashwin
(e) None of these

Q4. The cabinet has approved the appointment of Ajay Seth, a 1987 batch Karnataka-cadre IAS officer, as new__________?
(a) Economic Affairs Secretary
(b) Revenue Secretary
(c) Expenditure Affairs Secretary
(d) Finance Secretary
(e)None of these

Q5. Who has been chosen as the external auditor by the Hague-based Conference of State Parties of the Organisation for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW)?
(a) S. Janakiraman
(b) M Rajeshwar Rao
(c) N V Ramana
(d) G C Murmu
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which sportswear brand has signed long-term endorsement deals with cricketers Washington Sundar and Devdutt Padikkal?
(a) Nike
(b) Reebok
(c) Puma
(d) Under Armour
(e)None of these

Q7. Who has been appointed as the new director-general of the policy think tank National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER)?
(a) Shekhar Shah
(b) Joseph Jouthe
(c) Sunil Joshi
(d) Poonam Gupta
(e)None of these

Q8. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, the director-general of the World Health Organization (WHO), appointed ____________ as WHO Special Envoy for the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-Accelerator)?
(a) Anders Borg
(b) Mia Bohman
(c) Carl Bildt
(d) Samuel Schmid
(e)None of these

Q9. Name the noted socio-technologist has been appointed the mission director of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), the government’s flagship initiative under NITI Aayog.
(a) V K Paul
(b) Sardul Singh Guraya
(c) Trilok Nath Madan
(d) Chintan Vaishnav
(e) None of these

Q10. Who has been appointed by the government as Chairman and Managing Director of Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI)?
(a) S S Malikaruna Rao
(b) S Ramann
(c) Pallav Mohapatra
(d) Sarada Kumar Hota
(e)All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Accenture India’s chairperson, Rekha M Menon has been appointed as chairperson of the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM), becoming the first woman to take the top role in the software lobby group’s 30-year history.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Shabir Hussein Shekhadam Khandwawala, who has served as the Gujarat Director General of Police (DGP) before, is the new BCCI Anti-Corruption Unit chief.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Digit Insurance has roped in cricketer Virat Kohli as its brand ambassador. Kohli has also invested in Digit Insurance in the past. Digit Insurance, a general insurance company that became the first unicorn of 2021 with a valuation of $1.9B.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. The cabinet has approved the appointment of Ajay Seth, a 1987 batch Karnataka-cadre IAS officer, as new Economic Affairs Secretary in place of Bajaj.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. India’s Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG), GC Murmu has been chosen as the external auditor the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW), for a three-year term starting 2021.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Global sportswear brand Puma has signed long-term endorsement deals with cricketers Washington Sundar and Devdutt Padikkal.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Poonam Gupta will be the new director-general of the policy think tank National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER). She become the first woman to hold the post.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus, the director-general of the World Health Organization (WHO), appointed Carl Bildt as WHO Special Envoy for the Access to COVID-19 Tools Accelerator (ACT-Accelerator).

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Noted socio-technologist, Dr Chintan Vaishnav has been appointed the mission director of Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), the government’s flagship initiative under NITI Aayog.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The government has appointed S Ramann as CMD of SIDBI, Ramann, a 1991-batch Indian Audit & Accounts Service officer.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?