Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 15th June

Q1. On a two-day official visit, External Affairs Minister (EAM), S. Jaishankar offered a $40-million line of credit (LoC) to support the development of sports infrastructure to which country?
(a) New Zealand
(b) Maldives
(c) Philippines
(d) Bhutan
(e) None of these

Q2. The Government of India, the Government of Nagaland and _______signed a $68 million agreement for “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project”, to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland.
(a) ADB
(b) NDB
(c) IMF
(d) World Bank
(e) None of these

Q3. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has signed a Statement of Intent with Greenstat Hydrogen India Pvt. Ltd., It is a subsidiary of Greenstat Norway. Which is the capital of Norway?
(a) Amsterdam
(b) Stockhom
(c) Helsinki
(d) Oslo
(e)None of these

Q4. The first India-Bahrain Joint Working Group meeting was held in a virtual format on February 04, 2021 in which of the field?
(a) Defense
(b) Renewable energy
(c) Tourism
(d) Information Technology
(e)None of these

Q5. With which of the following Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to support the development, conduct and promotion of health research in India.
(a) CSIR
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) UNICEF
(d) WHO
(e) None of these

Q6. India’s first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned __________at Puga village of eastern Ladakh?
(a) IOCL
(b) NTPC
(c) ONGC
(d) GAIL
(e) HPCL

Q7. With which of the country India signed two agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology?
(a) Nigeria
(b) Somalia
(c) Ethiopia
(d) Kenya
(e) None of these

Q8. Which country signed MoU with India for the construction of the Shahtoot Dam (Lalander Dam) which cost nearly $ 300 million in that country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) Afghanistan
(e) None of these

Q9. The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has signed a $304 million loan agreement on February 23, 2021 for Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project of which state?
(a) Assam
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of these

Q10. The defence ministry has signed a contract with _______ to procure a software-defined radio tactical (SDR-Tac) ship-borne system worth over Rs 1,000 crore.
(a) BHEL
(b) HAL
(c) BEL
(d) DRDO
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. External Affairs Minister (EAM), S. Jaishankar was on a two-day official visit to the archipelago nation the Maldives to review bilateral ties and development cooperation. Jaishankar also offered a $40-million line of credit (LoC) to support the development of sports infrastructure in the Maldives.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The Government of India, the Government of Nagaland and the World Bank signed a $68 million agreement for “Nagaland: Enhancing Classroom Teaching and Resources Project”, to enhance the governance of schools across Nagaland.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian Oil Corporation Limited (IOCL) has signed a Statement of Intent with Greenstat Hydrogen India Pvt. Ltd., a subsidiary of Greenstat Norway, to set up a Centre of Excellence on Hydrogen. Norway Capital-Oslo currency-Norwegian Krone.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The first India-Bahrain Joint Working Group meeting in the field of Renewable Energy was held in a virtual format on February 04, 2021, for promoting bilateral cooperation in the field of Renewable Energy.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation to support the development, conduct and promotion of health research in India.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. India’s first-ever geothermal power project will be implemented by state-owned Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC) at Puga village of eastern Ladakh.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. India and Ethiopia signed two agreements related to visa facilitation and leather technology. The Ethiopia Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister, Demeke Mekonnen Hassen is on a 4-day visit to India to hold useful and productive discussions on a range of bilateral and regional issues.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. India and Afghanistan have signed a Memorandum of Understanding MoU over video-teleconferencing (VTC), for the construction of the Shahtoot Dam (Lalander Dam) on a tributary of the Kabul river in Afghanistan.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has signed a $304 million loan agreement on February 23, 2021, for the Assam Intra-State Transmission System Enhancement Project.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The defence ministry has signed a contract with Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) to procure a software-defined radio tactical (SDR-Tac) shipborne system worth over Rs 1,000 crore.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?