Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 16th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 16th June

Q1. Who has been appointed as the new Managing Director for its India Business by Google Cloud?
(a) Ravi Verma
(b) Karan Bajwa
(c) Ajay Singh
(d) Bikram Singh Bedi
(e) None of these

Q2. The National Health Authority (NHA) has appointed _________ as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of country’s flagship public health insurance scheme Ayushman Bharat or Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.
(a) Indu Bhusan
(b) RS Sharma
(c) Ashok Kumar Gupta
(d) N.K. Singh
(e) None of these

Q3. Amazon.com Inc founder and CEO, Jeff Bezos has announced that he would step down as CEO of the company, who will be CEO of Amazon?
(a) Den Jewett
(b) Werner Vogels
(c) Andy Jassy
(d) Jeffrey Wilke
(e)None of these

Q4. Aegon Life Insurance, India’s first digital-only life insurance company, elevated Satishwar Balakrishnan to be the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, where is the headquarter of Aegon Life Insurance company?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Bangalore
(e)None of these

Q5. Tata Motors Limited has appointed whom as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD)?
(a) Marc Llistosella
(b) Karl Slym
(c) Natarajan Chandrashekhar
(d) N. Srinivasan
(e) None of these

Q6. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) has announced _________ as its new Director-General following his election at the first special assembly of ISA members?
(a) Brijesh Dave
(b) Upendra Tripathy
(c) Santosh Singh
(d) Ajay Mathur
(e) None of these

Q7. The UN Capital Development Fund has appointed Indian-origin investment and development banker _________ as its Executive Secretary, the highest leadership rank in the institution.
(a) Anita Bhatia
(b) Preeti Sinha
(c) Anil Soni
(d) Mansi Singh
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the former Union Minister has assumed the charge of Chairman National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC)?
(a) Krishan Pal
(b) Ram Kripal Yadav
(c) Vijay Sampla
(d) Sudarshan Bhagat
(e) None of these

Q9. Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar has been sworn-in as the Chief Justice of which state’s High Court.
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Manipur
(e) None of these

Q10. Which company has appointed Rama Mohan Rao Amara as its Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for a period of two years..
(a) ICICI Prudential
(b) SBI Card
(c) HDFC AMC
(d) HDFC Life Insurance Co.
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Google Cloud has appointed Bikram Singh Bedi as the new Managing Director for its India Business.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The National Health Authority (NHA) has appointed RS Sharma as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of country’s flagship public health insurance scheme Ayushman Bharat, also called Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Andy Jassy, who is currently serving as the chief executive of Amazon Web Services (AWS), will replace Bezos as CEO of Amazon.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Aegon Life Insurance, India’s first digital-only life insurance company, elevated Satishwar Balakrishnan to be the Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, its headquarter at Mumbai.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Tata Motors Limited has appointed Marc Llistosella as its new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD).

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The International Solar Alliance (ISA) has announced Dr Ajay Mathur as its new DirectorGeneral following his election at the first special assembly of ISA members. Dr Mathur replaces Mr Upendra Tripathy.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The UN Capital Development Fund has appointed Indian-origin investment and development banker Preeti Sinha as its Executive Secretary, the highest leadership rank in the institution.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Former Union Minister Vijay Sampla has assumed the charge of Chairman National Commission for Scheduled Castes (NCSC). NCSC is an Indian constitutional body under the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, that works for the socio-economic development of the scheduled castes and to prevent atrocities against them.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Justice Puligoru Venkata Sanjay Kumar has been sworn-in as the Chief Justice of Manipur High Court at Raj Bhavan, Imphal. He was appointed as Chief Justice of the High Court of Manipur by the President of India.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd (SBI Card) has appointed Rama Mohan Rao Amara as its Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer for a period of two years.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 16th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 16th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?