Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th June

Q1. Democracy Index is the global ranking released by The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU), what is India’s rank in the 2020 Democracy Index from among 167 countries?
(a) 53
(b) 75
(c) 89
(d) 101
(e) None of these

Q2. A trilateral dialogue was held among India, ________, and Australia on February 24, 2021, at the senior officials’ level, with a focus on further enhancing cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.
(a) Germany
(b) Russia
(c) USA
(d) France
(e) None of these

Q3. Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has inaugurated the International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD) Symposium in which place?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Pune
(d) New Delhi
(e)None of these

Q4. Who inaugurated the virtual Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021, The ‘Maritime India Summit 2021’ is the flagship initiative of the Union Ministry of State for Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Government of India?
(a) Ram Nath Kovind
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e)None of these

Q5. INDIA PHARMA 2021 & INDIA MEDICAL DEVICE 2021 is scheduled to take place from February 25-26, 2021 & March 1-2, 2021. What is the theme of India Pharma 2021?
(a) Health is now in hand of Indian Pharma
(b) Indian Pharma to Global Health
(c) Indian Pharma Industry: In pandemic time
(d) Indian Pharma Industry: Future is Now
(e) None of these

Q6. The “World Gold Demand Trends report” is released by which of the following organization?
(a) Indian Bullion Association
(b) Reserve Bank of India
(c) International Monetary Fund
(d) World Gold Council
(e) None of these

Q7. Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the ‘Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave’ at Air Force Station Yelahanka in_______________
(a) New Delhi
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Pune
(d) Ladakh
(e) None of these

Q8. Which Indian state is to play host to the ‘International Conference on Gender Equality (ICGE-II)’?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Kerala
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of these

Q9. The 6th edition of the International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector was inaugurated by whom?
(a) Piyush Goyal
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Dr.Harsh Vardhan
(d) Shripad Yesso Naik
(e) None of these

Q10. The ‘ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon’ is the event enables India and all the 10 ASEAN countries collaborate in the fields of education, science and technology. It is an initiative taken by which Union Ministry?
(a) Ministry of Defence
(b) Ministry of Science and Technology
(c) Ministry of External Affairs
(d) Ministry of Education
(e) None of these

Solutions

                                                      Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th June_50.1

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. India’s position has slipped by two places to be placed at 53rd spot in the 2020 Democracy Index, from among 167 countries. Norway has topped the Index. Iceland, Sweden, New Zealand and Canada are the top five countries on the list.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. A trilateral dialogue was held among India, France, and Australia on February 24, 2021, at the senior officials’ level, with a focus on further enhancing cooperation in the Indo-Pacific.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has inaugurated the International Commission on Large Dams (ICOLD) Symposium in New Delhi. The theme of the symposium is “Sustainable Development of Dams & River Basins”.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the virtual Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021, from March 2 to 4, 2021. The theme of the event is “Exploring the potential business opportunities in the Indian Maritime sector and making Aatmanirbhar Bharat”.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The theme of India Pharma 2021: ‘Indian Pharma Industry: “Future is Now”.The theme of India Medical Device 2021 is “India MedTech Future: Innovate & Make in India through Global Alliance”.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The report titled “World Gold Demand Trends” has been released by the World Gold Council. As per the report, Gold purchase by central banks of various countries declined sharply in 2020 and fell by nearly 60% to 272.9 tonnes.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the ‘Chiefs of Air Staff (CAS) Conclave’ at Air Force Station Yelahanka in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The two-day conclave has been organised by Indian Air Force, from 3 to 04 February 2021, in a Hybrid Form with extensive use of digital media.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The second edition of the International Conference on Gender Equality (ICGE-II) is to be hosted in February, 2021, at the Gender Park Campus, Kozhikode, Kerala. The Chief Minister is also set to inaugurate a Gender Park at Kozhikode. It was established in 2013 under the Department of Women and Child Development.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The 6th edition of the International Conference on Pharmaceutical & Medical Device sector was inaugurated by Union Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry, and Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution Piyush Goyal.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The ‘ASEAN-INDIA Hackathon’ is an initiative taken by the Union Ministry of Education. This year’s edition has been inaugurated and is being organised online from 1st -3rd February 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th June_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 17th June_70.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?