Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th July

Q1. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Nirmala Sitharaman has participated virtually in the Second G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBG) meeting under which country’s presidency?
(a) Germany
(b) Italy
(c) United Kingdom
(d) Saudi Arabia
(e) None of these

Q2. Who has inaugurated the First bi-annual Indian Air Force, IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021 at Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan in New Delhi?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) R.K.Singh Bhadauria
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e)None of these

Q3. With which of the country India has reviewed the existing bilateral engagements and also exchanged views on further expanding and diversifying the relationship in trade and economy, water management, agriculture sector, smart cities, science & technology, healthcare and space?
(a) Netherlands
(b) Switzerland
(c) Brazil
(d) Australia
(e) None of these

Q4. Who had addressed the 7th annual summit of NATHEALTH, the summit focused on ‘Indian Health system expansion in post-COVID era’?
(a) Dr. Randeep Guleria
(b) Dr. V K Paul
(c) Dr. Rajiv Kumar
(d) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(e)None of these

Q5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 2021 “Raisina Dialogue”; it was the ____edition of the annual dialogue?
(a) 6th
(b) 5th
(c) 3rd
(d) 4th
(e) 2nd

Q6. India hosted the summit of BRICS Finance Ministers; the meeting was co-chaired by Sitharaman and _____________?
(a) S. Jaishankar
(b) Anurag Singh Thakur
(c) Shaktikanta Das
(d) Rajiv Kumar
(e) None of the above

Q7. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare of India virtually participated in first ever World Immunization & Logistics Summit 2021 held at which place?
(a) Doha, Qatar
(b) Abu Dhabi, UAE
(c) New York, USA
(d) London, UK
(e) None of these

Q8. Who had invited 40 world leaders, including Prime Minister Narendra Modi to a two-day climate summit of world leaders starting on Earth Day, April 22?
(a) Emmanuel Macron
(b) Vladimir Putin
(c) Joe Biden
(d) Angela Markel
(e)None of these

Q9. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the ______ Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary, via video conferencing.
(a) 104th
(b) 103rd
(c) 107th
(d) 105th
(e) None of these

Q10. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the “Leaders’ Summit on Climate”; What was the theme of the summit?
(a) Climate Resilience in Pandemic
(b) Our Collective Sprint to 2030
(c) Action now against pollution
(d) Sustainable growth for healthy future
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. This meeting held under the Italian Presidency to discuss policy responses to global challenges to restore strong, sustainable, balanced and inclusive growth.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the First bi-annual Indian Air Force, IAF Commanders’ Conference 2021 at Air Headquarters Vayu Bhawan in New Delhi.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. During the India- Netherlands virtual Summit, the two leaders reviewed the existing bilateral engagements and also exchanged views on further expanding and diversifying the relationship in trade and economy, water management, agriculture sector, smart cities, science & technology, healthcare and space.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, addressed the 7th annual summit of NATHEALTH.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the 2021 “Raisina Dialogue”, through video-conferencing. The Raisina Dialogue 2021 is the sixth edition of the annual dialogue, organized from April 13 to 16, 2021.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The meeting was co-chaired by Sitharaman and RBI governor Shaktikanta Das.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. World Immunization & Logistics Summit 2021 held in Abu Dhabi, UAE.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Joe Biden will host a two-day climate summit of world leaders starting on Earth Day, April 22, in which he will outline the US goal for reductions of carbon emissions by 2030.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman participated in the 103rd Meeting of the Development Committee Plenary, via video conferencing.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The theme of the summit: Our Collective Sprint to 2030.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?