Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th June

Q1. Who has inaugurated the newly revamped Motera cricket stadium in Ahmedabad, which has been renamed the Narendra Modi Stadium?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Donald Trump
(c) Ram Nath Kovind
(d) Amit Shah
(e) None of these

Q2. Star sprinter Hima Das has been appointed as a Deputy Superintendent of Police by which state government?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Mizoram
(e) None of these

Q3. Who has been appointed as the new President of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC) replacing Nazmul Hussain?
(a) Saurav Ganguly
(b) Ravi Shastri
(c) Rajeev Shukla
(d) Jay Shah
(e)None of these

Q4. The first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship was organized by which of the country?
(a) India
(b) Thailand
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Kuwait
(e)None of these

Q5. Which team beat Baroda in the final to win the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21. The tournament was the twelfth edition of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy and was played at Sardar Patel Stadium (Motera Stadium), Ahmedabad.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Karnataka
(c) Haryana
(d) Saurashtra
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following Indian cricketer(s) get retirement from Cricket in February 2021?
(a) Dhammika Prasad
(b) R Vinay Kumar
(c) Ashok Dinda
(d) Yusuf Pathan
(e) None of these

Q7. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has decided not to conduct the _______in 2020-21. This will be the first time in 87 years since its inception in 1934-35?
(a) Duleep Trophy
(b) Deodhar Trophy
(c) Irani Cup
(d) Ranji Trophy
(e) None of these

Q8. Who has been inducted into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame?
(a) David Boon
(b) Geoff Marsh
(c) Mervyn Hughes
(d) Dean Jones
(e) None of these

Q9. Who won women’s singles title at the 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship, at the Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex in Panchkula, Haryana?
(a) Reeth Rishya
(b) Manika Batra
(c) S. Mukherjee
(d) Ankita Das
(e) None of these

Q10. The second edition of the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021, is scheduled to be held in_______.
(a) Punjab
(b) Karnataka
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has inaugurated the newly revamped Motera cricket stadium in Ahmedabad, which has been renamed the Narendra Modi Stadium.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Star sprinter Hima Das has been appointed as a Deputy Superintendent of Police by the Assam government.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Jay Shah, the incumbent Secretary of Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has been appointed as the new President of the Asian Cricket Council (ACC).

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian shooting contingent has topped the medals tally in the first-ever Asian Online Shooting Championship, organized by Kuwait Shooting Federation.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Tamil Nadu beat Baroda in the final to win the Syed Mushtaq Ali T20 Trophy 2020-21. The tournament was the twelfth edition of Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy and was played at Sardar Patel Stadium (Motera Stadium), Ahmedabad.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. All were taking retirement in February but Dhammika Prasad was a Sri-Lankan player. Sri Lanka fast bowler Dhammika Prasad has announced his retirement from international cricket.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has decided not to conduct the Ranji Trophy in 2020-21. This will be the first time in 87 years since its inception in 1934-35.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Former right-arm fast bowler Merv Hughes has been inducted into the Australian Cricket Hall of Fame.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. India’s top-ranked table tennis player Manika Batra beat Reeth Rishya, 4-2, in the women’s singles final, to win the 82nd Senior National Table Tennis Championship, at the Tau Devi Lal Sports Complex in Panchkula, Haryana. It was Manika’s second Nationals title. She won her maiden national title in 2015 in Hyderabad

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The second edition of the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) 2021, is scheduled to be held in Karnataka. This announcement was made by the Karnataka Chief Minister, Shri BS Yediyurappa and Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Kiren Rijiju.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 18th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?