Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 19th July

Q1. Name the legendary actor who has been honoured with the 51st Dadasaheb Phalke Awards, the highest film honour in India.
(a) Amitabh Bachan
(b) Dilip Kumar
(c) Rajinikanth
(d) Rajesh Khanna
(e) None of these

Q2. Which state government won the “E-Panchayat Puraskar 2021” which is given by the Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj, to ensure maximum use of information technology to keep a tab on the work done by gram panchayats?
(a) Bihar
(b) Karnataka
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q3. Name the Indian-origin businessman who has been honoured by Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi, Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan with Abu Dhabi’s top civilian award for his noble and charitable contributions to the community?
(a) Yusuffali MA
(b) Sohan Roy
(c) B.R.Shetty
(d) Ravi Pillai
(e) None of these

Q4. Which Indian sprinter has been chosen for the inaugural edition of the Chhattisgarh Veerni Award, by the Chhattisgarh state government?
(a) Hima Das
(b) Dutee Chand
(c) P T Usha
(d) Swapna Barman
(e)None of these

Q5. Name the range officer of Rajaji Tiger Reserve for being the only ranger from Asia to win the prestigious International Ranger Award for his contribution towards conservation.?
(a) Mahinder Gill
(b) Mahinder Pal Singh
(c) Mahinder Singh
(d) Mahinder Giri
(e) None of the above

Q6. The ________film “Puglya” has won the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival, 2021.
(a) Bengali
(b) Tamil
(c) Marathi
(d) Assamese
(e) None of the above

Q7. Rumana Sinha Sehgal won the Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian Award 2021 by the Diplomatic Mission Global Peace, She is from which place?
(a) Banglore
(b) Hyderabad
(c) Kolkata
(d) Shimla
(e) None of these

Q8. Who has been selected for the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research for his outstanding contribution to engineering science and its applications in developing technologies for affordable healthcare?
(a) Suman Chakraborty
(b) Subhasish Dey
(c) Indranil Manna
(d) Sirshendu De
(e)None of these

Q9. Who has been conferred with the Kalinga Ratna Samman for 2021 by Vice-President M Venkaiah Naidu?
(a) E S L Narasimhan
(b) Biswabhusan Harichandan
(c) Jagdish Mukhi
(d) Tamilisai Soundaryarajan
(e) None of these

Q10. Noted Marathi writer___________ has received Saraswati Samman, 2020 for his book Sanatan.
(a) Laxman Gaikwad
(b) Pradyna Daya Pawar
(c) Vyankatesh Madgulkar
(d) Sharankumar Limbale
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The iconic actor Rajinikanth will receive the Dadasaheb Phalke award for his stupendous contribution to Indian cinema.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The Uttar Pradesh government won the “EPanchayat Puraskar 2021”, ranking first in Category I. It was followed by Assam and Chhattisgarh at the second position, while Odisha and Tamil Nadu stood third.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Sheikh Mohamed Bin Zayed Al Nahyan has honoured Indian-origin businessman Yusuffali MA and 11 other individuals with Abu Dhabi’s top civilian award.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian sprinter, Dutee Chand has been chosen for the inaugural edition of the Chhattisgarh Veerni Award, by the Chhattisgarh state government.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Mahinder Giri, range officer of Rajaji Tiger Reserve for being the only ranger from Asia to win the prestigious International Ranger Award for his contribution towards conservation.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Marathi film “Puglya” has won the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival, 2021.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Rumana Sinha Sehgal, Software engineer turned entrepreneur from Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, won the Nelson Mandela World Humanitarian Award 2021 by the Diplomatic Mission Global Peace.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Professor Suman Chakraborty has been selected for the 30th GD Birla Award for Scientific Research.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Odisha-born Andhra Pradesh Governor Biswabhusan Harichandan received the Kalinga Ratna Samman for 2021.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Noted Marathi writer Dr Sharankumar Limbale will receive Saraswati Samman, 2020 for his book Sanatan. It is given by KK Birla Foundation in 1991, is recognized as the most prestigious and highest literary award in the country.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?