Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st June

Q1. 16th edition of an annual bilateral joint exercise of the India-US joint military exercise “Yudh Abhyas 20” held at which place?
(a) Indian Ocean Region
(b) Bay of Bengal
(c) Bikaner
(d) Chandipur
(e) None of these

Q2. Army Chief Gen Manoj Naravane has flagged off the 100th K9 Vajra tracked self-propelled howitzer at its armoured system complex at Hazira in Gujarat. It is built by which of the following?
(a) DRDO
(b) Naval Research and Development Institute
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Larsen & Toubro
(e) None of these

Q3. The Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy conducted the Passage Exercise (PASSEX) on February 18, 2021. Indian naval ship INS Talwar and the Indonesian Navy’s multirole corvette KRI Bung Tomo participated in the exercise. It was conducted at which of the following?
(a) Bay of Bengal
(b) Arabian Sea
(c) Indian Ocean Region
(d) Caribbean Sea
(e)None of these

Q4. Who has inaugurated Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) second Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas production line in Bengaluru?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Ram Nath Kovind
(c) Gen. Manoj Naravane
(d) Rajnath Singh
(e)None of these

Q5. The Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICG) named C-453 which was indigenously built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd. It was commissioned into services in_________?
(a) Chennai
(b) Jaisalmer
(c) Hazira
(d) Mumbai
(e) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is developing a futuristic high altitude ‘pseudo satellite’ with a start-up company, to strengthen the country’s military strike capabilities?
(a) DRDO
(b) Bharat Dynamics Limited
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) ISRO
(e) None of these

Q7. Which nation has joined Iran and Russia in the naval exercise dubbed as “Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021”?
(a) USA
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Israel
(e) None of these

Q8. Defence Research and Development Organisation has successfully carried out joint user trials of indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM) at which place?
(a) Pune, Maharashtra
(b) Chandipur, Odisha
(c) Chennai, Tamil Nadu
(d) Pokhran, Rajashtan
(e) None of these

Q9. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has handed over the indigenous main battle tank _______ to the Army in a function at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium in Chennai?
(a) T-14 Armata
(b) Arjun Mk-1A
(c) Challenger 2
(d) T-90
(e) None of these

Q10. The Naval Defence Exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and International Defence Exhibition (IDEX 21) has concluded in Abu Dhabi, UAE. Which Indian Ship had been participated in this?
(a) INS Nishank
(b) INS Pralaya
(c) INS Nirghat
(d) INS Prahar
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The India-US joint military exercise “Yudh Abhyas 20” commenced in Mahajan Field Firing Range of Bikaner district in Rajasthan. This is the 16th edition of an annual bilateral joint exercise of both the armies.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Army Chief Gen Manoj Naravane has flagged off the 100th K9 Vajra tracked self-propelled howitzer built by Larsen & Toubro (L&T) at its armoured system complex at Hazira in Gujarat.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy and the Indonesian Navy conducted the Passage Exercise (PASSEX) on February 18, 2021, in the Arabian Sea.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has inaugurated Hindustan Aeronautics Limited’s (HAL) second Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas production line in Bengaluru, ahead of the upcoming Aero India 2021.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICG) named C-453 was commissioned into services in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. This was the 17th interceptor boats out of the 18 which are being indigenously built by Larsen & Toubro Ltd.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) is developing a futuristic high altitude pseudo satellite with a start-up company, to strengthen the country’s military strike capabilities.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. India joined Iran and Russia in the naval exercise dubbed as “Iran-Russia Maritime Security Belt 2021”, which kicked-off in the northern part of the Indian Ocean.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Defence Research and Development Organisation has successfully carried out joint user trials of indigenously developed Helina and Dhruvastra Anti-Tank Guided Missiles (ATGM) from the Advanced Light Helicopter at the Pokhran deserts in Rajasthan.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has handed over the indigenous main battle tank Arjun Mk-1A to the Army in a function at the Jawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium in Chennai. Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Mukund Naravane received the model of the tank, designed and developed by Chennai-based Combat Vehicles Research & Development Establishment (CVRDE).

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian Naval Ship Pralaya reached Abu Dhabi in UAE to participate in the Naval Defence Exhibition (NAVDEX 21) and International Defence Exhibition (IDEX 21).

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 21st June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?