Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th June

Q1. Which is the first country in Central America to be certified malaria-free by the World Health Organization?
(a) Ecuador
(b) Costa Rica
(c) Nicaragua
(d) El Salvador
(e) None of these

Q2. The largest floating solar farm in the world is being built in Singapore, what is the currency of Singapore?
(a) Euro
(b) Dollar
(c) Rufiyaa
(d) Singapore dollar
(e) None of these

Q3. The Russian space corporation Roscosmos successfully launched its first satellite to monitor the Arctic’s climate and environment. What is the name of satellite?
(a) Arctica-M
(b) Arctika-R
(c) Arktika-M
(d) Arctica-R
(e)None of these

Q4. Name the Netherlands Prime Minister who has won the 2021 parliamentary elections with most seats to be sworn in as the Prime Minister for the fourth straight term.
(a) Mark Rutte
(b) Greet Wilders
(c) Pedro Sanchez
(d) Sanna Marin
(e)None of these

Q5. Which country has voted in favor of a proposal banning full facial coverings including the burqa and niqab in almost all public places in March 2021?
(a) Finland
(b) Switzerland
(c) UAE
(d) Indonesia
(e) None of these

Q6. Which country has been recommended of the graduation from the category of Least Developed Country (LDC) the United Nations Committee for Development Policy?
(a) Pakistan
(b) India
(c) Philippines
(d) Bangladesh
(e) None of these

Q7. Which of the following country has become the first country in the world to receive vaccines acquired through the United Nations-backed COVAX initiative with a delivery of 600,000 doses of the AstraZeneca vaccine made by the Serum Institute of India?
(a) Maldives
(b) Ghana
(c) Libya
(d) Male
(e) None of these

Q8. Samia Suluhu Hassan was sworn in as the sixth President of ________, becoming the first female leader of the East African country?
(a) Kenya
(b) South Sudan
(c) Tanzania
(d) Uganda
(e) None of these

Q9. The Bank of England unveiled the design of the new GBP 50 banknote, which scientist and World War II code breaker features in British banknote?
(a) Alan Turing
(b) Ada Lovelace
(c) Joan Clarke
(d) Charles Babbage
(e) None of these

Q10. Which company has launched a new web platform ‘Women Will’ on March 8, 2021, on the occasion of “International Women’s Day” to support to 1 million rural women in India in order for them to become entrepreneurs?
(a) IMF
(b) Google
(c) Amazon
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. El Salvador is the first country in Central America to be certified malaria-free by the World Health Organization. El Salvador is the first country in Central America to be certified malaria-free by the World Health Organization.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. The largest floating solar farm in the world is being built in Singapore. The country has resorted to set up energy plants off the coasts and reservoirs across it.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Russian space corporation Roscosmos successfully launched its first satellite to monitor the Arctic’s climate and environment. The satellite called “Arktika-M”, was launched on February 28, 2021, onboard Soyuz-2.1b carrier rocket, from the Baikonur Cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Netherlands Prime Minister, Mark Rutte has won the 2021 parliamentary elections with most seats to be sworn in as the Prime Minister for the fourth straight term.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Switzerland has voted in favour of a proposal banning full facial coverings including the burqa and niqab in almost all public places.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The United Nations Committee for Development Policy (CDP) has recommended the graduation of Bangladesh from the category of Least Developed Country (LDC).

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Ghana has become the first country in the world to receive vaccines acquired through the United Nations-backed COVAX initiative with a delivery of 600,000 doses of the AstraZeneca vaccine made by the Serum Institute of India.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Samia Suluhu Hassan was sworn in as the sixth President of Tanzania, becoming the first female leader of the East African country.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Bank of England unveiled the design of the new GBP 50 banknote, which features British scientist and World War II codebreaker Alan Turing.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Google has launched a new web platform ‘Women Will’ on March 8, 2021, on the occasion of “International Women’s Day”. This platform will provide its support to 1 million rural women in India in order for them to become entrepreneurs with the help of accelerator programmes, business tutorials and mentorship.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 25th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?