Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th June

Q1. Who has inaugurated Shaheed Ashfaq Ulla Khan Zoological Park in Gorakhpur, UP. This is the first zoo in Purvanchal and the third in the state?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Yogi Adityanath
(c) Rajnath Singh
(d) Anandiben Patel
(e) None of these

Q2. Which State government has decided to set up “India’s first government-run ambulance network” for animals to boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector in the state.
(a) Odisha
(b) Kerala
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Assam
(e) None of these

Q3. Which State Police has launched India’s first-ever Transgender Community Desk?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Kerala
(c) Goa
(d) Telangana
(e)None of these

Q4. The First Forest Healing centre of the country was inaugurated in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttarakhand
(c) Kerala
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) None of these

Q5. The Central Government will set up the State Wildlife Disease Diagnostic Research and Referral Centre in which of the following state?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of these

Q6. The Stategovernment of Jharkhand has launched a campaign called SAAMAR to tackle _________in the state.
(a) Corruption
(b) Money Laundering
(c) Malnutrition
(d) Spreading of dieses
(e) None of these

Q7. Who had inaugurated the ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh?
(a) Prahlad Singh Patel
(b) Anandi ben Patel
(c) Shivraj Singh Chouhan
(d) a&b both
(e) a&c both

Q8. Which state’s tuberculosis eradication programme had won State honor as the Statebagged the Union government’s award for reducing the prevalence of the disease?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Odisha
(c) Kerala
(d) Jharkhand
(e) None of these

Q9. Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated the Kurnool Airport which has been developed under the Regional Connectivity Scheme, Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik (RCS-UDAN). In which State Kurnool Airport is located?
(a) Telangana
(b) Chhattisgarh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) None of these

Q10. Which Statecabinet becoming the 1st Indian Statewhich has approved the Ethanol Production Promotion Policy, 2021?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Bihar
(c) Punjab
(d) Haryana
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath inaugurated Shaheed Ashfaq Ulla Khan Zoological Park in Gorakhpur. This is the first zoo in Purvanchal and the third in the state.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The Stategovernment of Andhra Pradesh has decided to set up “India’s first government-run ambulance network” for animals. This decision was taken in order to further boost the animal husbandry and veterinary sector in the state.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Cyberabad Police has launched India’s firstever Transgender Community Desk’ at the Gachibowli Police Station in Hyderabad, Telangana.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The First Forest Healing centre of the country was inaugurated at Ranikhet in Kalika Uttarakhand. The forest healing centre has been developed by the Research Wing of Uttarakhand Forest Department after research on the healing properties of the forests and its revitalizing impact on overall health and well being.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Central Government will set up the State Wildlife Disease Diagnostic Research and Referral Centre in Gujarat. The proposal is part of the document for Project Lion drafted in consultation with the Government of Gujarat and Wildlife Institute of India.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. The Stategovernment of Jharkhand has launched a campaign called SAAMAR to tackle malnutrition in the state. SAAMAR stands for Strategic Action for Alleviation of Malnutrition and Anemia Reduction.

S7.Ans(e)
Sol. The Minister of Statefor Tourism and Culture (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, and the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan jointly inaugurated the ‘Maharaja Chhatrasal Convention Centre at Khajuraho, Madhya Pradesh.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Kerala’s tuberculosis eradication programme had won State honour as the Statebagged the Union government’s award for reducing the prevalence of the disease through various systematic initiatives. Kerala is the only Statehad chosen for recognition in the Statecategory.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Minister of State(Independent Charge) for Civil Aviation, Hardeep Singh Puri has inaugurated the Kurnool Airport, in Andhra Pradesh virtually.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Bihar Cabinet has approved the Ethanol Production Promotion Policy, 2021, becoming the 1st Indian Stateto have an ethanol promotion policy.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 28th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
[tbare-plugin-demo]
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?