Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 2nd July

Q1. Which Indian women’s cricketer has become the first Indian woman cricketer that has completed 10,000 international runs in all the cricket formats?
(a) Smriti Mandhana
(b) Shafali Verma
(c) Harmanpreet Kaur
(d) Mithali Raj
(e) None of these

Q2. Which sport has been included in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 which announced by Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju?
(a) Yogasana
(b) Rowing
(c) Jallikattu
(d) Gymnastics
(e) None of these

Q3. Which State/UT has topped the medals tally in the second edition of the Khelo India Winter National Games? The event was e-inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
(a) Punjab
(b) Assam
(c) Jammu and Kashmir
(d) Leh
(e)None of these

Q4. Girl Gang, a track by singer Gin Wigmore, has been announced as the official song of the 2022 ICC Women’s World Cup, it will be held in which country?
(a) India
(b) Australia
(c) England
(d) New Zealand
(e) None of these

Q5. India’s Varun Kapur and Malvika Bansod clinched the men’s and women’s singles titles respectively at the 2021 Uganda International ___________tournament in Kampala.
(a) Badminton
(b) Squash
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Tennis
(e) None of these

Q6. India’s Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar won gold in the men’s 50m Rifle 3 Positions event at the ISSF World Cup. ISSF headquarter is located at which place?
(a) New Delhi, India
(b) Colombo, Sri Lanka
(c) Munich, Germany
(d) Changwon, South Korea
(e) None of these

Q7. English county Lancashire has announced the overseas signing of which India batsman for the 2021 Royal London Cup?
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) Shreyas Iyer
(c) Rohit Sharma
(d) Virat Kohli
(e) None of these

Q8. All India Football Federation confirms which state as the venue for the forthcoming Hero Indian Women’s League 2020-21 editions?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Assam
(c) Odisha
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of these

Q9. Name the Indian woman who became the first-ever Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics?
(a) Fouaad Mirza
(b) Bhavani Devi
(c) Pranati Nayak
(d) Nethra Kumanan
(e) None of these

Q10. Which club has bagged the ISL League Winners Shield and the coveted AFC Champions League by defeating ATK Mohun Bagan (ATKMB) at the GMC Stadium in Goa?
(a) Kerala Blaster FC
(b) Bengaluru FC
(c) Chennai FC
(d) Mumbai City FC
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. The veteran Indian women’s cricketer Mithali Raj has become the first Indian woman cricketer that has completed 10,000 international runs in all the cricket formats. She also becomes the second woman cricketer at the international level to complete 10000 runs.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. Sports Minister Kiren Rijiju has included Yogasana in Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in a bid to develop it as a competitive sport.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir topped the medals tally in the second edition of the Khelo India Winter National Games.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Girl Gang, a track by New Zealand singer Gin Wigmore, has been announced as the official song of the 2022 ICC Women’s World Cup. The tournament is set to be hosted in New Zealand from March 4 to April 3, 2022.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. India’s Varun Kapur and Malvika Bansod clinched the men’s and women’s singles titles respectively at the 2021 Uganda International Badminton tournament in Kampala.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Senior diplomat, Manpreet Vohra has been appointed as India’s next High Commissioner to Australia.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. English county Lancashire has announced the overseas signing of India batsman Shreyas Iyer for the 2021 Royal London Cup.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. All India Football Federation confirms Odisha as the venue for the forthcoming Hero Indian Women’s League 2020-21 editions. This is the fifth edition of IWL, the top division women’s league in India.

S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Bhavani Devi became the first-ever Indian fencer to qualify for the Olympics.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Mumbai City FC has scripted a 2-0 triumph over ATK Mohun Bagan (ATKMB) at the GMC Stadium in Goa to bag the ISL League Winners Shield and the coveted AFC Champions League spot that comes with it.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?