Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th June

Q1. Who has assumed office as the Director-General of the International Solar Alliance for four years replacing Upendra Tripathy?
(a) Dipak Saxena
(b) Ajay Mathur
(c) Sahil Pathak
(d) Gautam Shah
(e) None of these

Q2. Who has been elected as the new chairperson of the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE)?
(a) Anish Patel
(b) Pritesh Chandra
(c) Suneet Sharma
(d) Soma Mondal
(e) None of these

Q3. Department of economic affairs secretary, Tarun Bajaj has been given the additional charge of____________?
(a) Consumer affairs Secretary
(b) Expenditure Secretary
(c) Finance Secretary
(d) Revenue Secretary
(e)None of these

Q4. Which Indian-origin has been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank?
(a) Naureen Hassan
(b) Nancy Powell
(c) Aryan Shetty
(d) Tarun Mehta
(e) None of these

Q5. Who has been appointed as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI) for a period of two years by the Central Government?
(a) Arup Bose
(b) G P Samanta
(c) K R Parthasarathy
(d) S R Srinivasan
(e) None of these

Q6. Senior diplomat, Manpreet Vohra has been appointed as India’s next High Commissioner to which of the country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Australia
(d) Maldives
(e) None of these

Q7. NeoGrowth Credit Pvt. Ltd, a lender to small businesses, has announced the appointment of cricketer ___________ as its brand ambassador?
(a) Suresh Raina
(b) R. Ashwin
(c) Y. Chahal
(d) Ajinkya Rahane
(e) None of these

Q8. The former head of the News Services Division of All India Radio, ___________, took over as Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau.?
(a) Sanjay Mehta
(b) Subhas Garg
(c) Jaideep Bhatnagar
(d) Deepak Mishra
(e) None of these

Q9. For which international body, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan has been appointed as the Chairman?
(a) Stop AIDS Partnership Board
(b) Stop Corona Partnership Board
(c) Stop communal dieses Partnership Board
(d) Stop TB Partnership Board
(e) None of these

Q10. Who has been appointed as Director General of National Security Guard?
(a) D P Pandey
(b) M. A. Ganapathy
(c) Kuldip Singh
(d) BS Raju
(e) None of these

Solutions 

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Dr Ajay Mathur has assumed office as the DirectorGeneral of the International Solar Alliance (ISA) with effect from March 15, 2021. He has been appointed for a period of four years which can be renewed for an additional term. Dr Ajay Mathur has replaced Upendra Tripathy.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Soma Mondal, the chairperson of the state-owned Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), was on March 26, 2021, elected the new chairperson of the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE).

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Tarun Bajaj has been given the additional charge of revenue secretary. Present revenue secretary Ajay Bhushan Pandey retires on February 28.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian-origin Naureen Hassan has been appointed as the first Vice President and Chief Operating Officer (COO) of the New York-based Federal Reserve Bank, by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. The Central Government has appointed Dr G P Samanta as the new Chief Statistician of India (CSI) for a period of two years. He is India’s fourth CSI. He replaced Kshatrapati Shivaji.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Senior diplomat, Manpreet Vohra has been appointed as India’s next High Commissioner to Australia.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. NeoGrowth Credit Pvt. Ltd, a lender to small businesses, has announced the appointment of cricketer Ajinkya Rahane as its brand ambassador. NeoGrowth Credit Pvt. Ltd, a lender to small businesses, has announced the appointment of cricketer Ajinkya Rahane as its brand ambassador.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The former head of the News Services Division of All India Radio, Jaideep Bhatnagar, took over as Principal Director General of the Press Information Bureau.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan has been appointed as the Chairman of the international body Stop TB Partnership Board. He was appointed in recognition of his outstanding contribution to the movement to eradicate Tuberculosis from India by 2025.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Senior IPS officer, M. A. Ganapathy was on March 16, 2021 appointed Director General of National Security Guard.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 30th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?