Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 3rd July

Q1. The Finance Minister of India, Nirmala Sitharaman has attended the G20 Central Bank Governors’ meeting. It was held under the presidency of which country?
(a) Italy
(b) South Africa
(c) Germany
(d) UAE
(e) None of these

Q2. Who has addressed the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021; it was the 2nd edition of the conclave bringing together stakeholders from the HealthTech & Edutech sector on a virtual platform?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Nitin Gadkari
(c) Harsh Vardhan
(d) Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
(e) None of these

Q3. The Sixth IBSA Women’s Forum meeting was held virtually, At the end of the conference, a joint declaration was also issued highlighting the shared IBSA goals and commitments for achieving gender equality in all spheres of life.
(a) India-Brazil-Sweden-Australia
(b) India-Brazil-South Africa-Australia
(c) India-Brazil-Switzerland-Australia
(d) India-Brazil-South Africa
(e)None of these

Q4. External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will attend the 9th Ministerial Conference of Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process on Afghanistan. It was held in which country?
(a) Tajikistan
(b) Kyrgyzstan
(c) Afghanistan
(d) Kazakhstan
(e) None of these

Q5. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, addressed the 7th annual summit of_____________. The summit focused on ‘Indian Health system expansion in post-COVID era’.
(a) INDHEALTH
(b) NATHEALTH
(c) SATHEALTH
(d) BUILD HEALTH
(e) None of these

Q6. With which of the country India held bilateral consultations on the issues of UN Security Council?
(a) Germany
(b) USA
(c) Ireland
(d) South Korea
(e) None of these

Q7. The venue of the Maritime India Summit (MIS) 2021 was in ________??
(a) Cochin
(b) Mumbai
(c) Vishakhapatnam
(d) Virtually
(e) None of these

Q8. India TB Summit 2021 that was virtually addressed by Union Health Minister Harsh Vardhan. What is the theme of summit?
(a) Lets end TB now
(b) Create Care for TB patients
(c) Stop TB
(d) Reimagining TB Care in India
(e) None of these

Q9. The India-Finland Virtual Summit was held on March 16, 2021 to discuss the entire gamut of bilateral issues as well as other regional and multilateral issues of mutual interest. Name the prime minister of Finland.
(a) Sanna Marin
(b) Katrin Jakobsdottir
(c) Stefan Lofven
(d) Katri Kulmuni
(e) None of these

Q10. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has attended the three-day Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC) along with top defence officials at which place?
(a) Pune, Maharashtra
(b) Kevadia, Gujarat
(c) Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(d) Paradip, Odisha
(e) None of these

Solutions

 

S1.Ans(a)
Sol. This was the first-ever G20 Central Bank Governors’ meeting that was held under the Italian Presidency.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan has addressed the inaugural session of TechBharat 2021.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Sixth India-Brazil-South Africa (IBSA) Women’s Forum meeting was held virtually.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar will attend the 9th Ministerial Conference of Heart of Asia – Istanbul Process on Afghanistan at Dushanbe in Tajikistan.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, addressed the 7th annual summit of NATHEALTH. The summit focused on ‘Indian Health system expansion in post-COVID era’.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. India and Ireland held bilateral consultations on the UN Security Council issues via video conference.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi is to virtually inaugurate the second edition of the Maritime India Summit (MIS) on March 2, 2021.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. The theme for the summit is “Reimagining TB Care in India”

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The India-Finland Virtual Summit was held on March 16, 2021, with the participation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of the Republic of Finland Ms Sanna Marin.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Defence minister Rajnath Singh has attended the three-day Combined Commanders’ Conference (CCC) along with top defence officials at Kevadia, Gujarat.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?