Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th June_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 3rd June

Q1. The Indian Navy has signed a contract with which of the following, to procure Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation Dazzlers?
(a)BHEL
(b)BEL
(c) DRDO
(d)HAL
(e)None of these

Q2. With which of the country India successfully tested a Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) defence system in January 2021?
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Israel
(e)None of these

Q3. Which Coastal Research Vehicle will be used to carry out environment indexing and bathymetric (mapping underwater features) in both coastal and offshore waters. It will be used for research purposes by the National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT)?
(a) Sagar Avantika
(b) Sagar Rakhshita
(c) Sagar Anveshika
(d) Sagar Kavach
(e)None of these

Q4. India’s first indigenous 9mm Machine Pistol has been jointly developed by DRDO and________ , The weapon is aptly named ‘Asmi’ meaning ‘Pride’, ‘Self-Respect’ & ‘Hard Work’.
(a) Indian Air Force
(b) NSG
(c) Indian Navy
(d) Indian Army
(e)None of these

Q5. India conducting a bilateral Air exercise, Ex Desert Knight-21, with which of the country’s Air Force?
(a)France
(b)USA
(c)Russia
(d)Iran
(e)None of these

Q6. The Indian Army has recently signed a contract with Mumbai-based drone manufacturing company _________ to procure high-altitude variant of SWITCH unmanned aerial vehicles.
(a)Parinda drone maker
(b)Aries Solution
(c)TechEagle
(d)IdeaForge
(e)None of these

Q7.Which of the following has delivered the Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class vessel ‘IN LCU L-58’ (Yard 2099) to the Indian Navy. The amphibious ships, to be based in the strategic location of Andaman and Nicobar Islands?
(a)Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
(b)Garden Reach Shipbuilders and engineers
(c)Goa Shipyard
(d)Cochin Shipyard
(e)None of these

Q8. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted successful maiden launch of Akash-NG (New Generation) Missile from Integrated Test Range off the coast of Odisha. Which kind of Akash Missile is?
(a) Air to Air missile
(b) Surface to Surface missile
(c) Surface to Air missile
(d) Air to Surface missile
(e)None of these

Q9. The Border Security Force (BSF) has launched ‘Operation Sard Hawa’ at which of the international border?
(a)Jammu & Kashmir
(b)Punjab
(c)Rajasthan
(d)Gujarat
(e)All of the above

Q10. The Joint Military Exercise ________ involved Indian Navy, Indian Army, Indian Air Force and Indian Coast Guard in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal?
(a) Sea Vigil
(b) Kavach
(c) Patrolling
(d) Raksha
(e)All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Navy has signed a contract with the Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), to procure Light Amplification by Stimulated Emission of Radiation Dazzlers (Laser Dazzlers. The Laser dazzler technology has been developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and would be manufactured by BEL, Pune plant.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. India and Israel successfully tested a Medium-Range Surface-to-Air Missile (MRSAM) defence system. The MRSAM missile defence system has been developed jointly by DRDO and Israel Aerospace Industries (IAI).

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Earth Sciences, Harsh Vardhan has launched Coastal Research Vehicle (CRV) ‘Sagar Anveshika’ at the Chennai Port.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. India’s first indigenous 9mm Machine Pistol has been jointly developed by DRDO and Indian Army.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Indian Air Force and French Air and Space Force are conducting a bilateral Air exercise, Ex Desert Knight-21 in Jodhpur, Rajasthan.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The Indian Army has recently signed a contract with Mumbai-based drone manufacturing company, ideaForge, to procure high-altitude variant of SWITCH unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs).

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Landing Craft Utility (LCU) MK IV class vessel ‘IN LCU L-58‘(Yard 2099) to the Indian Navy. The amphibious ships, to be based in the strategic location of Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Akash-NG is a new generation Surface-to-Air Missile for use by Indian Air Force (IAF) with an aim of intercepting high manoeuvring aerial threats.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The Border Security Force (BSF) has launched ‘Operation Sard Hawa’ on the western international border of Rajasthan.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Indian Army is to conduct a large scale joint military exercise ‘Kavach’ in the Andaman Sea and Bay of Bengal.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th June_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th June_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?