Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th July

Q1. Name the World rapid chess champion, who has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman-of-the-Year award?
(a) Alexandra Kosteniuk
(b) P.Harikrishna
(c) Magnus Carlsen
(d) Koneru Humpy
(e) None of these

Q2. The book ‘Sanatan’ received Saraswati Samman, 2020. Who is the writer of the book?
(a) Laxman Gaikwad
(b) Sharankumar Limbale
(c) Namdeo Dhasal
(d) D. Maruti Pawar
(e) None of these

Q3. President Ram Nath Kovind has presented a baton of honour and a letter of appreciation to whom at Rashtrapati Bhavan?
(a) V.Narayanaswami
(b) N.Rangaswami
(c) Kiran Bedi
(d) Tamilisai Soundararajan
(e)None of these

Q4. Mahinder Giri, range officer of Rajaji Tiger Reserve for being the only ranger from Asia to win the prestigious International Ranger Award for his contribution towards conservation. In which state Rajaji Tiger Reserve is located?
(a) Assam
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of these

Q5. Who has been honored with an award by the International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF).
(a) Amitabh Bachchan
(b) Dharmendra
(c) Irrfan Khan
(d) Akshay Kumar
(e) None of these

Q6. The prestigious Maharashtra Bhushan Award for the year 2020 has been given to which singer?
(a) Lata Mangeskar
(b) A R Rehman
(c) Asha Bhosle
(d) Udit Narayan
(e) None of these

Q7. Name the khel ratna awardee who was awarded a lifetime achievement of BBC Indian sportsperson of the year 2021.
(a) Milkha Singh
(b) Anju Bobby George
(c) P.T.Usha
(d) Karnam Malleswari
(e) None of these

Q8. Harsh C. Mariwala was named as the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2020; he is the chairman of which company?
(a) Dabur India
(b) Hero MotoCorp
(c) Eicher Motors
(d) Marico
(e) None of these

Q9. Which Small Finance Bank had been awarded ‘Great place to work’ certification by the Great place to Work Institute.
(a) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(b) A U Small Finance Bank
(c) ESAF Small Finance Bank
(d) Jana Small Finance Bank
(e) None of these

Q10. Who has received the CERA Week global energy and environment leadership award during an annual CERAWeek Conference-2021?
(a) Nitin Gadkari
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Harsh Varshan
(d) Raj Kumar Singh
(e) None of these

Solutions

\

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. World rapid chess champion Koneru Humpy has won the BBC Indian Sportswoman-of-the-Year award.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. Noted Marathi writer Dr Sharankumar Limbale will receive Saraswati Samman, 2020 for his book Sanatan. The award carries fifteen lakh rupees, a citation and a plaque.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind has presented a baton of honour and a letter of appreciation to former Puducherry lieutenant governor Kiran Bedi at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Mahinder Giri, range officer of Rajaji Tiger Reserve for being the only ranger from Asia to win the prestigious International Ranger Award for his contribution towards conservation. Rajaji National park is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Megastar Amitabh Bachchan will be honoured with an award by the International Federation of Film Archives (FIAF).

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Legendary singer Asha Bhosle will be honoured with the prestigious Maharashtra Bhushan Award for the year 2020. A committee chaired by Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray decided to select Ms Bhosle for the award for the year 2020.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Lifetime Achievement award went to veteran athlete Anju Bobby George.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Harsh C. Mariwala, chairman of Marico, was named the EY Entrepreneur of the Year 2020.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. ESAF Small Finance Bank had been awarded ‘Great place to work’ certification by the Great place to Work Institute.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has received the CERAWeek global energy and environment leadership award during an annual CERAWeek Conference-2021. The award is given to him for his commitment to sustainability in energy and the environment.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?