Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 4th June

Q1. Who has been appointed as Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL)?
(a) Sanjeev Kumar
(b) Seema Singh
(c) Soma Mondal
(d) Anil Kumar Chaudhary
(e)None of these

Q2. Who will lead all regional revenue and go-to-market operations for Google Cloud, including on Google Cloud Platform (GCP) and Google Workspace?
(a) Mayuri Kango
(b) Shiv Sundar Menon
(c) J K Shivan
(d) Karan Bajwa
(e)None of these

Q3. Hima Kohli has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of ¬¬¬_________High Court?
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Telangana
(c) Kerala
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e)None of these

Q4. Umesh Sinha has been named as the___________.
(a) Enforcement Director
(b) Deputy Election Commissioner
(c) Election Commissioner
(d) Chief Election Officer
(e)None of these

Q5. The appointments committee (ACC) of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of and as new Managing Directors (MDs) of State Bank of India (SBI)?
(a) Swaminathan Janakiraman
(b)Dinesh Kumar Khara
(c) Ashwini Kumar Tewari
(d) a&c both
(e) b&c both

Q6. Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has been nominated as the board member of the GAVI, what is abbreviation of ‘I’ in GAVI?
(a)Institute
(b)International
(c)Immunisation
(d)Inter alliance
(e)None of these

Q7. The board of directors of __________Bank has approved the re-appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja as the Managing Director and CEO of the bank?
(a)J&K Bank
(b)PNB
(c)Yes Bank
(d)RBL Bank
(e)None of these

Q8. Who has resigned from Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) president with immediate effect?
(a) Sundhanshu Dhulia
(b) J K Maheshwari
(c) Dushyant Dave
(d) Raghvendra Singh Chauhan
(e)None of these

Q9. The Central Government has approved the extension of the term of ISRO Chairman K Sivan, by _____ year?
(a) one
(b) two
(c) three
(d) four
(e)All of the above

Q10. Who has been appointed by the Appointments Committee of the Cabinet as the managing director of India’s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation (LIC)?
(a) Sanjay Kapoor
(b) Sanjeev Kumar
(c) M R Kumar
(d) Siddhartha Mohanty
(e)All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Soma Mondal has taken over as the new Chairman of Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) with effect from January 01, 2021. She is the first-ever women head of the body.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Google Cloud has announced the elevation of Karan Bajwa as its new leader for the Asia Pacific.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Hima Kohli has been appointed as the new Chief Justice of Telangana High Court, She is the first woman to be sworn in as CJ of Telangana HC.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Umesh Sinha has been named as the deputy election commissioner in the Election Commission of India.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The appointments committee (ACC) of the Cabinet has approved the appointment of Swaminathan Janakiraman and Ashwini Kumar Tewari as new Managing Directors (MDs) of State Bank of India (SBI) for three years.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan has been nominated as the board member of the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation (GAVI).

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. he board of directors of RBL Bank has approved the re-appointment of Vishwavir Ahuja as the Managing Director and CEO of the bank for the three years.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) president, Dushyant Dave has resigned from his post with immediate effect.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. The Central Government has approved the extension of the term of ISRO Chairman K Sivan, for a period of one year.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet has appointed Siddhartha Mohanty as the managing director of India‟s largest insurer Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) from February 1 onwards.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?