Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 5th July

Q1. The National Vaccination Day (also called the National Immunization Day), is celebrated every year on which date of March in India?
(a) 18
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 17
(e) None of these

                                               

Q2. World Sparrow Day is celebrated every year on March 20 to raise awareness about the House Sparrow, What was the theme for the year 2021?
(a) Protect Sparrows
(b) I LOVE Sparrows
(c) Sparrows protects the nature
(d) Help Sparrows to fly
(e) None of these

Q3. The Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS) observes the “Civil Accounts Day” every year on March 01, 2021. The year 2021 marks the _______ Civil Accounts Day celebrations.
(a) 49th
(b) 51st
(c) 48th
(d) 45th
(e)None of these

Q4. World Wildlife Day is observed globally to celebrate the beautiful and varied forms of wild fauna and flora present on earth, it is observed on which date?
(a) 27th February
(b) 2nd March
(c) 3rd March
(d) 5th March
(e) None of these

Q5. The National Safety Day (NSD) is celebrated every year on 4 March by the National Safety Council (NSC) of India. India observed the _______ National Safety Day.
(a) 50th
(b) 57th
(c) 54th
(d) 60th
(e) None of these

Q6. World Hearing Day 2021 was celebrated with the theme of Hearing care for ALL!: Screen, Rehabilitate, Communicate. Which organization celebrated this day?
(a) AIIMS
(b) Doctors without borders
(c) WHO
(d) Centres for disease control and prevention
(e) None of these

Q7. The theme of the 2021 World Kidney day is “Living Well with Kidney Disease” it is observed globally on _________ of March?
(a) Third Tuesday
(b) First Monday
(c) Fourth Friday
(d) Second Thursday
(e) None of these

Q8. Zero Discrimination Day is an annual day celebrated on 1 March, what was the theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2021?
(a) End Inequalities
(b) The fight against discrimination faced by women and girls
(c) Make some noise
(d) Protecting Diversity
(e) None of these

Q9. On which day World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated with the theme “Tackling Plastic Pollution”?
(a) 15 March
(b) 16th March
(c) 24th March
(d) 18th March
(e) None of these

Q10. International Women’s Day is celebrated on the _______ of March every year, this year’s theme for International Women Day, “Women in leadership: Achieving an equal future in a COVID-19 world”.
(a) 12th
(b) 8th
(c) 15th
(d) 10th
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The National Vaccination Day, (also called the National Immunization Day), is celebrated every year on March 16 in India. In 2021, the National Vaccination Day is important as the country has started its biggest Covid-19 immunization programme.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. The theme of 2021 World Sparrow Day “I LOVE Sparrows”.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The year 2021 marks the 45th Civil Accounts Day celebrations. ICAS is one of the Civil Services of India, under the Department of Expenditure, Union Ministry of Finance.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. World Wildlife Day is observed globally on the 3rd of March every year. World Wildlife Day was celebrated in 2021 under the theme “Forests and Livelihoods: Sustaining People and Planet”.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. we are observing the 50th National Safety Day. The National Safety Day Theme 2021 is “Sadak Suraksha (Road Safety)”.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. World Hearing Day is held on 3 March each year by the World Health Organisation (WHO) to raise awareness on how to prevent deafness and hearing loss and promote ear and hearing care across the world.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. World Kidney Day is observed globally on the second Thursday of March every year.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The theme of Zero Discrimination Day 2021: “End Inequalities”.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. World Consumer Rights Day is celebrated on March 15 every year to raise global awareness about consumer rights and needs, and protect consumers. The theme for World Consumer Rights Day 2021 is “Tackling Plastic Pollution.”

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. International Women’s Day is celebrated on the 8th of March every year. This day celebrates the social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?