Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 5th June

Q1. The Myanmar Navy has officially inducted the submarine INS ________, which was handed over by the Indian Navy?
(a) Sidhurakshak
(b) Karanj
(c) Sindhuvir
(d) Sindhukirti
(e)None of these

Q2. Which of the following Indian-American has taken over as the first Chief Information Officer of the US Army?
(a) Bhagat Singh Thind
(b) Jenifer Rajkumar
(c) Raja Krishnamoorthi
(d) Raj Iyer
(e)None of these

Q3. Which country’s Forestry company and Kyoto University aims to launch the world’s first wood based space satellite by 2023?
(a) France
(b) Japan
(c) USA
(d) China
(e)None of these

Q4. Kaja Kallas, the leader of the Reform Party will become __________ first female prime minister.
(a) Estonia
(b) Poland
(c) Iceland
(d) Finland
(e)None of these

Q5. Which country has passed the ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act‘ to increase the number of scholarships for Pakistani women in higher education?
(a) India
(b)Pakistan
(c) UAE
(d) USA
(e) b&d both

Q6. Which country successfully conducted the test flight of an indigenously developed Guided Multi Launch Rocket System, Fatah-1?
(a)Iran
(b)Saudi Arabia
(c)Iraq
(d)Pakistan
(e)None of these

Q7. Who has been named as senior director for South Asia by US President Joe Biden?
(a) Tarun Chhabra
(b) Sumona Guha
(c)Garima Verma
(d)Michael LaRosa
(e)None of these

Q8. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has become an Associate Member of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO), Where is the headquarter of IOSCO?
(a) New York, USA
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) Madrid, Spain
(d) Washington, USA
(e)None of these

Q9. Which of the following Countries have been designated by the USA as the-major strategic partners of the country?
(a) UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Bahrain
(d) a&b
(e)a&c

Q10. who became America‘s first woman vice president?
(a) Nency Pelosi
(b) Kamala Harris
(c) Pramila Jaypal
(d) Hillary Clinton
(e)All of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Myanmar Navy has officially inducted the submarine INS Sindhuvir, which was handed over by the Indian Navy to the country. This is the first submarine in the Myanmar Navy‘s arsenal.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian-American Dr Raj Iyer has taken over as the first Chief Information Officer of the US Army. Dr Raj Iyer is one of the highest-ranking Indian-American civilians in the US Department of Defence.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. Japan‘s Sumitomo Forestry company and Kyoto University aims to launch the world‟s first woodbased space satellite by 2023 to combat the problem of space junk.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. Kaja Kallas, the leader of the Reform Party will become Estonia‘s first female prime minister.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The U.S. Congress has passed the ‘Malala Yousafzai Scholarship Act’ to increase the number of scholarships for Pakistani women in higher education.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The Pakistan Army successfully conducted the test flight of an indigenously developed Guided Multi Launch Rocket System, Fatah-1.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. US President-elect Joe Biden named Indian-American Sumona Guha as senior director for South Asia and Tarun Chhabra as senior director for Technology and National Security.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has become an Associate Member of the International Organization of Securities Commissions (IOSCO).

S9.Ans(e)
Sol. The United States has recently designated the Kingdom of Bahrain and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) as the ‘major strategic partners’ of the country.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Joe Biden became the 46th president of the United States. He swore the oath of office moments after Kamala Harris, who became America‘s first woman vice president.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?