Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 6th July

Q1. International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is observed globally on which date?
(a) 23rd February
(b) 2nd April
(c) 23rd March
(d) 25th March
(e) None of these

Q2. World Water Day is observed globally on 22nd March every year, what was the theme for the year 2021?
(a) Clean Water, Clean World
(b) Save Water, Save World
(c) Valuing Water
(d) Water for Life
(e) None of these

Q3. The UN ________Language Day is observed annually on 20 March.
(a) Spanish
(b) French
(c) Chinese
(d) Arabian
(e)None of these

Q4. The International Day of Forests (also known as World Forestry Day) is celebrated every year on which day?
(a) 5th April
(b) 27th March
(c) 3rd March
(d) 21st March
(e) None of these

Q5. Which of the following day is observed on 20th March 2021 with theme of ‘Keep Calm, Stay Wise, Be Kind’?
(a) World Humanitarian day
(b) International day of Happiness
(c) World Kidney day
(d) International day of Kindness
(e) None of these

Q6. The World Down Syndrome Day is observed globally on 21 March each year, to raise public awareness for the rights, inclusion and well being of people with Down syndrome, what was the theme for the year of 2021?
(a) Together we can
(b) Leave no one behind
(c) We Decide
(d) Connect
(e) None of these

Q7. Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on__________ of March. The Earth Hour 2021 theme will focus on “Climate Change to Save Earth.”
(a) First Tuesday
(b) Last Saturday
(c) Fourth Friday
(d) Last Sunday
(e) None of these

Q8. Which nation has celebrated its 50 years of its Independence and National Day on 26 March 2021?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bhutan
(d) Afghanistan
(e) None of these

Q9. World Tuberculosis Day is observed every year on 24 March to create awareness among the public about the global epidemic of tuberculosis (TB) and efforts to eliminate the disease, what is the theme of World TB day 2021?
(a) Wanted leaders for a TB-Free World
(b) It’s Time
(c) The Clock is Ticking
(d) Stop now
(e) None of these

Q10. Which day is observed globally on 23 March, 2021 with the theme “The Ocean, our climate and weather”
(a) World Ocean Day
(b) World Meteorological Day
(c) International day for Climate Change
(d) World Environment Day
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. International Day of Remembrance of the Victims of Slavery and the Transatlantic Slave Trade is observed annually on 25th March every year.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The theme of World Water Day 2021 is “Valuing water”.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. The UN French Language Day is observed annually on 20 March. The day was established by the UN’s Department of Public Information in 2010.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The International Day of Forests (also known as World Forestry Day) is celebrated every year on March 21. The theme for International Day of Forests 2020 is “Forest restoration: a path to recovery and well-being”.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. International Day of Happiness is celebrated on March 20 to promote happiness as a fundamental human right for all human beings across the world.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The theme for World Down Syndrome Day is “We Decide.” For 2020 and for 2021 ‘Connect’ is the theme. This day was first observed in the United Nation in the year 2012.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Every year, the Earth Hour is celebrated worldwide on the last Saturday of March month to show support for the fight against climate change and commitment towards a better planet.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Bangladesh celebrates 50 years of its Independence and National Day on 26 March coinciding with the grand celebration of the birth centenary of Father of the Nation Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. World Tuberculosis Day is observed every year on 24 March. The theme of World TB Day 2021 – ‘The Clock is Ticking’.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The World Meteorological Day is celebrated every year on 23 March. The World Meteorological Day theme is “The ocean, our climate and weather” celebrates WMO’s focus in connecting the ocean, climate and weather within the Earth System.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?