Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Exams 2021- 7th July

Q1. With which of the following country India conducted joint military exercise DUSTLIK II, which has been commenced in Foreign Training Node Chaubatia, Ranikhet in Uttarakhand?
(a) Japan
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Israel
(d) Myanmar
(e) None of these

                                                   

Q2. ICGS Vajra was commissioned into the Indian Coast Guard (ICG) by General Bipin Rawat, it was built by which company?
(a) Larsen & Toubro
(b) DRDO
(c) HAL
(d) BDL
(e) None of these

Q3. China has the strongest military force in the world while India stands at number________, according to a study released by defence website Military Direct.
(a) Five
(b) Six
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e)None of these

Q4. The Indian Navy got its third Scorpene submarine under Project P-75 in Mumbai. Name the third Scorpene submarine?
(a) INS Karanj
(b) INS Kalvari
(c) INS Khanderi
(d) INS Kaveri
(e) None of these

Q5. The Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted a successful flight test of Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology, it was conducted at which place?
(a) Jodhpur, Rajasthan
(b) Kozhikode, Kerala
(c) Pokhran, Rajasthan
(d) Chandipur, Odisha
(e) None of these

Q6. Indian Navy on 18th March undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Royal Bahrain Naval Force Corvette Al Muharraq in the Persian Gulf under which Operation?
(a) Operation Gulf Protection
(b) Operation Samudra Shakti
(c) Operation Sankalp
(d) Operation Sanjeevani
(e) None of these

Q7. The Indian Air Force (IAF) is participating in Exercise Desert Flag-VI, it has been organized from March 03 to 27, 2021 in which country?
(a) Saudi Arabia
(b) Qatar
(c) France
(d) UAE
(e) None of these

Q8. In a first, the navies of India and ___________undertook joint patrolling of Madagascar’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and also conducted a Passage Exercise (PASSEX).
(a) Madagascar
(b) USA
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Philippines
(e) None of these

Q9. With which company Defence Ministry has sealed the deal to acquire 4,960 MILAN-2T anti-tank guided missiles at a cost of ₹ 1,188 crores for the Indian Army?
(a) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(b) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(c) Bharat Dynamics Limited
(d) Rafael Advanced Defence Systems of Israel
(e) None of these

Q10. The 11th edition of Indo-US joint special forces exercises Vajra Prahar 2021 was conducted in which Indian state?
(a) West Bengal
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Odisha
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. 45 Soldiers each from Uzbekistan and the Indian Army are participating in the exercise.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. ICGS Vajra is the sixth vessel in the series of seven OPVs being built by L&T under a Ministry of Defence contract signed in the year 2015.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. China has the strongest military force in the world while India stands at number four, according to a study released by defence website Military Direct.

S4.Ans(a)
Sol. With the delivery of Karanj, India further cemented its position as a submarine-building nation.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. DRDO conducted a successful flight test of Solid Fuel Ducted Ramjet (SFDR) technology from the integrated test range (ITR), Chandipur, off Odisha coast.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Indian Navy on 18th March undertook Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Royal Bahrain Naval Force Corvette Al Muharraq in the Persian Gulf under Operation Sankalp.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Exercise Desert Flag-VI, which has been organised from March 03 to 27, 2021 at Al-Dhafra airbase, UAE.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. In a first, the navies of India and Madagascar undertook joint patrolling of Madagascar’s Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and also conducted a Passage Exercise (PASSEX).

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The Defence Ministry has sealed a deal with the public sector undertaking Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) to acquire 4,960 MILAN-2T antitank guided missiles.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Exercise Vajra Prahar 2021 was conducted at Special Forces training school located at Bakloh, in Himachal Pradesh.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?