Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th December

Q1. Which bank has launched “Mooh Band Rakho” campaign to raise awareness on fraud prevention in support of International Fraud Awareness Week 2021 (November 14-20, 2021)?
(a) Punjab National Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) ICICI Bank
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of the above

                                                        Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th December_50.1

Q2. Which of the following bank has launched India’s 1st credit card made from recycled PVC (Polyvinyl chloride) plastic?
(a) HSBC
(b) Bank of America
(c) DBS Bank
(d) Citi Union Bank
(e) None of the above

Q3. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of _________on the State Bank of India (SBI).
(a) Rs 2 crore
(b) Rs 5 crore
(c) Rs 3 crore
(d) Rs 1 crore
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which bank has entered into a Bancassurance partnership with Aditya Birla Health Insurance Co. Limited (ABHICL)?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) State Bank of India
(c) IndusInd Bank
(d) Federal Bank
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has launched its first global hackathon named “HARBINGER 2021 – Innovation for Transformation”?
(a) RBI
(b) NITI Aayog
(c) Finance Ministry
(d) SEBI
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which Small Finance Bank has partnered with HDFC (Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited) Bank to launch its new co-branded credit cards?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Utkarsh Small Finance Bank
(c) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(d) AU Small Finance Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which bank has launched an online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ for Indian exporters and importers to offer them digital banking and value-added services?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Bank of Baroda
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which bank has tied up with BankBazaar.com to launch a Co-Branded credit card named FinBooster to measure the Creditworthiness of the customers?
(a) Bandhan Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Yes Bank
(d) IDFC First Bank
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which bank signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to offer a defence service salary package under ‘’Power Salute’’ at New Delhi?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) HDFC Bank
(c) Canara Bank
(d) Indian Bank
(e) None of the above

Q10. Who has launched two innovative customer-centric initiatives of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) named ‘Retail Direct Scheme’ and the ‘Integrated Ombudsman Scheme’?
(a) Anurag Singh Thakur
(b) Shaktikanta Das
(c) Nirmala Sitharaman
(d) Narendra Modi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. HDFC Bank Ltd has launched the second edition of its “Mooh Band Rakho” campaign to raise awareness on fraud prevention in support of International Fraud Awareness Week 2021 (November 14-20, 2021).

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. HSBC India has launched India’s 1st credit card made from recycled PVC (Polyvinyl chloride) plastic.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed a monetary penalty of Rs 1 crore on the State Bank of India (SBI), for violating subsection (2) of section 19 of the Banking Regulation Act, 1949.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Federal Bank and Aditya Birla Health Insurance Co. Limited (ABHICL) entered into a Bancassurance Partnership.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has launched its first global hackathon named “HARBINGER 2021 – Innovation for Transformation”. The theme of HARBINGER 2021 is ‘Smarter Digital Payments’.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank (SFB) partnered with HDFC (Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited) Bank to launch its new co-branded credit cards.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Private sector lender ICICI Bank has launched an online platform called ‘Trade Emerge’ for Indian exporters and importers to offer them digital banking and value-added services.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Yes Bank and BankBazaar.com together launched a Co-Branded credit card named FinBooster to measure the Creditworthiness of the customers.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Axis Bank signed an MoU with the Indian Navy to offer a defence service salary package under ‘’Power Salute’’ at New Delhi.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched two innovative customer-centric initiatives of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). These initiatives are the RBI Retail Direct Scheme and the Reserve Bank – Integrated Ombudsman Scheme.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th December_60.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th December_70.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?