Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th November

Q1. Which online payment services provider has acquired a 100% stake in Mumbai-based digital lending startup CreditMate?
(a) GPay
(b) PhonePe
(c) Paytm
(d) Mobikwik
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which group has taken over the responsibilities of the Jaipur International Airport from the Airports Authority of India (AAI)?
(a) GVK Group
(b) Tata Group
(c) Reliance Group
(d) Adani Group
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which private general insurance company has introduced ‘BeFit’ serviced through its ILTakeCare app?
(a) BajajAllianz General Insurance
(b) ICICI Lombard
(c) National Insurance Company
(d) Reliance General Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which oil marketing company has launched an automated fuelling technology called “UFill”?
(a) Reliance Petroleum
(b) HPCL
(c) Indian Oil
(d) BPCL
(e) None of the above

Q5. IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited (IndiaFirst Life) has introduced “IndiaFirst Life Saral Bachat Bima Plan”. IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company is the joint venture of which two banks?
(a) Bank of Baroda, Indian Bank
(b) Canara Bank, State Bank of India
(c) Bank of Baroda, Union Bank of India
(d) Indian Bank, Punjab National Bank
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following Insurance Company has entered into a bancassurance partnership with Utkarsh Small Finance Bank to ensure distribution of life insurance products?
(a) ICICI Prudential Life Insurance
(b) SBI Life Insurance
(c) Bharti AXA Life Insurance
(d) HDFC Life Insurance
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of ______percent of the outstanding equity share capital in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company by private sector lender HDFC Bank.
(a) 3.99
(b) 4.99
(c) 5.99
(d) 7.99
(e) None of the above

Q8. According to the report released by NASSCOM, the crypto industry in India has the potential to add $184 billion of economic value by which year?
(a) 2027
(b) 2030
(c) 2040
(d) 2047
(e) None of the above

Q9. Muthoot Finance has joined hands with Senseforth.ai, a leader in Conversational AI technology to launch an AI-powered virtual assistant. What is the name given to this AI-powered virtual assistant?
(a) Gattu
(b) Lattu
(c) Mattu
(d) Vattu
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which of the following has announced an increase in its climate financing goals 2019-2030 for developing member countries by $20 billion to $100 billion?
(a) National Development Bank
(b) Asian Development Bank
(c) World Bank
(d) AIIB
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Online payment services provider, Paytm has acquired a 100% stake in Mumbai-based digital lending startup CreditMate.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Gautam Adani-led Adani Group has took over the responsibilities of the Jaipur International Airport from the Airports Authority of India (AAI).

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. ICICI Lombard, private general insurance company has introduced BeFit, serviced through its ILTakeCare app.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. The Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited (BPCL) has launched an automated fuelling technology called “UFill”.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. IndiaFirst Life Insurance Company Limited (IndiaFirst Life), a joint venture of Bank of Baroda and Union Bank of India introduced “IndiaFirst Life Saral Bachat Bima Plan”.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Bharti AXA Life Insurance Company Limited (Bharti AXA Life) has entered into a bancassurance partnership with Utkarsh Small Finance Bank to ensure distribution of life insurance products through the bank’s network across India.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of 4.99 percent of the outstanding equity share capital in HDFC ERGO General Insurance Company by private sector lender HDFC Bank.

S8.Ans(b)
Sol. The crypto industry in India has the potential to add $184 billion of economic value, in the form of investments and cost savings, by 2030.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. Muthoot Finance has joined hands with Senseforth.ai, a leader in Conversational AI technology to launch ‘Mattu’, an AI-powered virtual assistant.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has announced an increase in its climate financing goals 2019-2030 for developing member countries (DMCs) by $20 billion to $100 billion.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 10th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?