Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th November

Q1. In which country the World Expo 2020 has been organized from 1 October 2021 to 31 March 2022?
(a) Canada
(b) United Arab Emirates
(c) Germany
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which nation has successfully launched a new satellite named Shijian-21 which will be used to test and verify space debris mitigation technologies?
(a) Russia
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Japan
(d) China
(e) None of the above

Q3. Donald Trump has announced plans to launch a social media platform called ________that will be rolled be out early next year.
(a) TRUTH Social
(b) TRUMP Social
(c) TRUST Social
(d) TRIUMP Social
(e) None of the above

Q4. International Energy Agency (IEA) has invited which nation to become its full-time member?
(a) Nairobi
(b) India
(c) France
(d) Austria
(e) None of the above

Q5. What is the main theme of the Dubai Expo 2020?
(a) Connecting World, Creating the Future
(b) Creating generation, Connecting Future
(c) Creating World, Connecting people
(d) Connecting Minds, Creating the Future
(e) None of the above

Q6. Name the Indo-Canadian who became just the second woman to be appointed Canada’s minister of national defence as Prime Minister Justin Trudeau.
(a) Anjali Anand
(b) Anita Aggrawal
(c) Anita Anand
(d) Anjali Aggrawal
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Russia and ________joint naval exercises “Joint Sea 2021” has kicked off at Russia’s Peter the Great Gulf.
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Australia
(d) England
(e) None of the above

Q8. Global terror financing watchdog Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has retained Pakistan on its ‘Grey List’ of countries. Where is headquarter of ‘FATF’?
(a) London, UK
(b) Geneva, Switzerland
(c) New York, USA
(d) Paris, France
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which country has sought a USD 500 million credit line from India to pay for its crude oil purchases as the country is facing a severe foreign exchange crisis?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Afghanistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Philippines
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which military had successfully test-fired a hypersonic “Tsirkon” missile from a submarine for the first time?
(a) Chinese
(b) American
(c) French
(d) Russian
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The World Expo 2020 has been organised at Dubai in the United Arab Emirates from 1 October 2021 to 31 March 2022.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. China successfully launched a new satellite named Shijian-21. The satellite will be used to test and verify space debris mitigation technologies.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Donald Trump has announced plans to launch a social media platform called TRUTH Social that will be rolled be out early next year.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. International Energy Agency (IEA) has invited India to become its full-time member.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The World Expo 2020 has been organised at Dubai in the United Arab Emirates from 1 October 2021 to 31 March 2022. The main theme of the Dubai Expo 2020 is “Connecting Minds, Creating the Future”.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Indo-Canadian Anita Anand became just the second woman to be appointed Canada’s minister of national defence as Prime Minister Justin Trudeau.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Russia and China joint naval exercises “Joint Sea 2021” has kicked off at Russia’s Peter the Great Gulf, in the Sea of Japan.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Global terror financing watchdog Financial Action Task Force (FATF) has retained Pakistan on its ‘Grey List’ of countries.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. The Government of Sri Lanka has sought a USD 500 million credit line from India to pay for its crude oil purchases, as the country is facing a severe foreign exchange crisis in the island nation.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Russian military had successfully test-fired a hypersonic “Tsirkon” missile from a submarine for the first time.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 11th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?