Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th December

Q1. According to the latest report by the World Bank titled ‘World Bank’s Remittance Prices Worldwide Database’. What country is became the world’s largest recipient of recipient of remittances by receiving USD 87 billion in 2021?
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Mexico
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q2. The world’s most advanced aircraft on the ground and in the air has been concluded recently in which of the country?
(a) UAE
(b) France
(c) India
(d) Japan
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which of the following country’s navy successfully test-fired the ‘Zircon’ Hypersonic Cruise Missile?
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) Russian
(d) Canada
(e) None of the above

Q4. Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been appointed the new Prime Minister of which of the country?
(a) UAE
(b) Saudi Arabia
(c) Kuwait
(d) Israel
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following has once again been named the world’s most important bank to the health of the wider financial system, according to the Financial Stability Board (FSB)’s latest annual ranking of top lenders by global regulators?
(a) Citi Group
(b) Morgan Stanley
(c) BNP Paribas
(d) JPMorgan Chase
(e) None of the above

Q6. World Health Organisation (WHO) has classified the new COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529 as Omicron. From which country the first case was reported to World Health Organisation of new variant?
(a) Botswana
(b) Denmark
(c) South Africa
(d) Nigeria
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which country is soon going to get the world’s first floating city, to deal with the problem of floods due to rising sea levels?
(a) Philippines
(b) South Korea
(c) Japan
(d) Vietnam
(e) None of the above

Q8. Sudan’s removed Prime Minister Abdalla Hamdok was reappointed after signing a political declaration to end the current political crisis. What is the capital of Sudan?
(a) Khartoum
(b) Cairo
(c) Addis Ababa
(d) Nairobi
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which country officially became a part of the new Nuclear Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States after signing a deal with the countries?
(a) Japan
(b) India
(c) Australia
(d) Israel
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which country has announced that the country is planning to build the world’s first “Bitcoin City”?
(a) Germany
(b) Canada
(c) Nicaragua
(d) El Salvador
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. According to the latest report by the World Bank titled ‘World Bank’s Remittance Prices Worldwide Database’, India became the world’s largest recipient of remittances by receiving USD 87 billion in 2021.

S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The show also features more than 160 of the world’s most advanced aircraft on the ground and in the air.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. Russian Navy successfully test-fired the ‘Zircon’ Hypersonic Cruise Missile from Frigate – Admiral Gorshkov warship, which rightly hit the test target placed in the Russian Arctic waters.

S4.Ans(c)
Sol. Sheikh Sabah Al Khaled Al Hamad Al Sabah has been appointed the new Prime Minister of Kuwait.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. JPMorgan Chase has once again been named the world’s most important bank to the health of the wider financial system, according to the latest annual ranking of top lenders by global regulators. The Financial Stability Board (FSB).

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. World Health Organisation (WHO) has classified the new COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529 as Omicron. New COVID-19 variant B.1.1.529 was first reported to WHO from South Africa on 24 November 2021.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. South Korea is soon going to get the world’s first floating city, to deal with the problem of floods due to rising sea levels.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Khartoum is the capital city of Sudan and its currency is Sudanese Pound.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Australia officially became a part of the new Nuclear Powered Submarine defence alliance with the United Kingdom and the United States after signing a deal with the countries.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. El Salvador President Nayib Bukele has announced that the country is planning to build the world’s first “Bitcoin City”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 13th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?