Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th November

Q1. The traditional dye-painted figurative and patterned cloth called Karuppur kalamkari paintings recently got the geographical indication (GI). It belongs to which state?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Tamil Nadu
(d) Telangana
(e) None of the above

Q2. Which Indian city will become the first city in India to use ropeway services in public transportation?
(a) Kanpur
(b) Chotila
(c) Varanasi
(d) Ranchi
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which state launched a new scheme titled ‘Mera Ghar Mere Naam’?
(a) Punjab
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q4. The 2022 South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships is scheduled to be held in which state on January 15, 2022?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Nagaland
(c) Punjab
(d) Assam
(e) None of the above

Q5. India’s 1st State government-owned Wildlife DNA testing analysis laboratory at Regional Forensic Science Laboratory (RFSL) inaugurated in which city?
(a) Kolkata
(b) Gandhinagar
(c) Chennai
(d) Nagpur
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which state has launched the ‘Swechha’ program to tackle the stigma attached to menstruation, prioritize female personal hygiene, and encourage a healthy dialogue of information?
(a) Jharkhand
(b) New Delhi
(c) Andhra Pradesh
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which state has achieved Open Defecation Free (ODF) and Electricity for every household?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Punjab
(c) West Bengal
(d) Goa
(e) None of the above

Q8. Which state has virtually launched a new scheme named ‘Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store scheme’ to provide low-cost generic medicines and enable seamless healthcare services to the vulnerable people of the state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which state has launched the ‘Go-Green’ scheme & its Portal to provide electric two-wheelers at subsidised rates to construction and industrial workers of the state?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) West Bengal
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which state government has launched a mega campaign named ‘Prashasan Gaon Ke Sang’ till December 17, 2021?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Madhya Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The traditional dye-painted figurative and patterned cloth called Karuppur kalamkari paintings and the wood carvings of Kallakurichi from Tamil Nadu have also received GI tags.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. Varanasi of Uttar Pradesh will become the first city in India to use ropeway services in public transportation.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. In Punjab, Chief Minister Charanjit Channi launched a new scheme titled ‘Mera Ghar Mere Naam’.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The 2022 South Asian Federation Cross Country Championships is scheduled to be held in Kohima, Nagaland on January 15, 2022.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Uddhav Thackeray, Chief Minister of Maharashtra, inaugurated India’s 1st State government-owned Wildlife DNA testing analysis laboratory at Regional Forensic Science Laboratory (RFSL) in Nagpur, Maharashtra.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has launched the ‘Swechha’ program to tackle the stigma attached to menstruation, prioritize female personal hygiene, and encourage a healthy dialogue of information.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Goa has achieved Open Defecation Free (ODF) and Electricity for every household.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel has virtually launched a new scheme named ‘Shri Dhanwantri Generic Medical Store scheme’ to provide low-cost generic medicines and enable seamless healthcare services to the vulnerable people of the state.

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel has launched the ‘Go-Green’ scheme & its Portal to provide electric two-wheelers at subsidised rates to construction and industrial workers of the state.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Rajasthan Government has launched a mega campaign named ‘Prashasan Gaon Ke Sang’ till December 17, 2021.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?