Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th September

Q1. Women’s Asian Cup in India will be held which two Indian cities?
(a) Bhubaneswar and Ahmedabad
(b) Mumbai and Pune
(c) Ahmedabad and Mumbai
(d) Kolkata and Bhubaneswar
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Indian-origin American who has become the youngest-ever chess Grandmaster in the world.
(a) R Praggnanandhaa
(b) Anish Giri
(c) Parimarjan Negi
(d) Abhimanyu Mishra
(e) None of the above

Q3. Who won the Austrian Grand Prix at the Red Bull Ring which was the ninth race of the 2021 Formula 1 World Championship season?
(a) Max Verstappen
(b) Valtteri Bottas
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Lando Norris
(e) None of the above

Q4. Name the Indian-American who has won the Wimbledon Junior Men`s title at Number 1 Court?
(a) Abhimanyu Vannemreddy
(b) Samir Banerjee
(c) Siddhant J Banthia
(d) Adil Kalyanpur
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) released a financial grant of Rs 100 crore to which Cricket Association (RCA) for building India’s second-largest cricket stadium?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) West Bengal
(d) Uttar Pradesh
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which person became the first Indian to be selected for judging the gymnastics competition of the Olympic Games?
(a) Rakesh Kumar Patra
(b) Yogeshwar Singh
(c) Pranati Das
(d) Deepak Kabra
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which of the state government will organise the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in February 2022?
(a) Assam
(b) Haryana
(c) Odisha
(d) Punjab
(e) None of the above

Q8. Mahmudullah Riyad has announced his retirement from Test cricket. He belongs to which country?
(a) Pakistan
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) Bangladesh
(d) South Africa
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the Indian Kickboxing Federation which has been granted recognition by the Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports to as National Sports Federation for promotion and development of the Kickboxing sport in India.
(a) Dronacharya Boxing Federation
(b) Combat Games Federation of India
(c) WAKO India Kickboxing Federation
(d) BoxFit
(e) None of the above

Q10. 47th edition of Copa America 2021 was the of the annual international men’s football championship. Which country won the Copa America 2021?
(a) Germany
(b) Brazil
(c) Spain
(d) Argentina
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Women’s Asian Cup in India will be held in Mumbai and Pune after the Asian Football Confederation dropped Bhubaneswar and Ahmedabad as venues.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Indian-origin American Abhimanyu Mishra has become the youngest-ever chess Grandmaster in the world.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Red Bull’s Max Verstappen won the Austrian Grand Prix at the Red Bull Ring, the ninth race of the 2021 Formula 1 World Championship season.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Indian-American Samir Banerjee has won the Wimbledon Junior Men`s title at Number 1 Court.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) released a financial grant of Rs 100 crore to the Rajasthan Cricket Association (RCA), which will be used to build India’s second-largest cricket stadium.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. Deepak Kabra has become the first Indian to be selected for judging the gymnastics competition of the Olympic Games.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The state government of Haryana will organise the Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in February 2022.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Bangladesh cricketer Mahmudullah Riyad has announced his retirement from Test cricket in the middle of Bangladesh’s one-off Test match against Zimbabwe at the Harare Sports Club.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. The Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports has decided to grant recognition to WAKO India Kickboxing Federation as National Sports Federation (NSF) for promotion and development of the Kickboxing sport in India.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. Lionel Messi-led Argentina beat Neymar’s Brazil 1-0 to win the Copa America final match, held at the Maracana Stadium in Rio de Janeiro.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 16th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?