Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th August

Q1. At the Tokyo Games, the official Olympic theme song titled “Lakshya Tera Samne Hai” for the Indian contingent was composed and sung by which of the singer?
(a) A.R.Rehman
(b) Shreya Goshal
(c) Sonu Nigam
(d) Mohit Chauhan
(e) None of these

Q2. With which country India has jointly launched the “Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB)?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bhutan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Maldives
(e) None of these

Q3. A nationwide awareness campaign “JaanHaiToJahaanHai” on Corona vaccination for rural and remote areas has been launched by which union minister?
(a) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(b) Narendra Singh Tomar
(c) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
(d) Smriti Zubin Irani
(e) None of these

Q4. Who has launched a crash course to train more than one lakh “Covid warriors” for challenges the coronavirus pandemic?
(a) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(b) Narendra Modi
(c) Amit Shah
(d) RamNath Kovind
(e) None of these

Q5. As per the World Investment Report 2021 by the UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), India was the __________largest recipient of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows in the world in 2020.
(a) Third
(b) Fourth
(c) Fifth
(d) Second
(e) First

Q6. India has been elected as a member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) for the term of ________.
(a) 2022-24
(b) 2021-24
(c) 2021-25
(d) 2022-27
(e) None of the above

Q7. Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated NATRAX- the High-Speed Track(HST) in ___________ city, it is the longest such track in Asia.
(a) Bangalore
(b) Indore
(c) Chennai
(d) Surat
(e) None of these

Q8. On the occasion of the seventh International Yoga Day on June 21, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled the _______mobile app.
(a) mYoga
(b) vYoga
(c) uYoga
(d) iYoga
(e) None of this

Q9. A portal named ‘itat e-dwar’ is related with which of the following?
(a) Subsidized Fruit distribution
(b) Government services at door
(c) Subsidized food distribution
(d) Tax e-filling
(e) None of these

Q10. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated a Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy in which city?
(a) New Delhi
(b) Ahmedabad
(c) Hyderabad
(d) Varanasi
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Ahead of the Tokyo Games, the official Olympic theme song for the Indian contingent was launched. Mohit Chauhan has composed and sung the song titled “Lakshya Tera Samne Hai”.

S2.Ans(b)
Sol. India and Bhutan have jointly launched the “Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB)”. It has been launched for strengthening the tax administration of Bhutan. It will focus on International Taxation and Transfer Pricing.

S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The Minority Affairs Minister, Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi launched a nationwide “JaanHaiToJahaanHai” awareness campaign.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched a crash course to train more than one lakh “Covid warriors” as he called on the country to be prepared for challenges the coronavirus pandemic may pose in the future.

S5.Ans(c)
Sol. As per the World Investment Report 2021 by the UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), India was the fifth-largest recipient of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows in the world in 2020.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. India has been elected as a member of the United Nations Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC), one of the six main organs of the United Nations, for three-year terms of 2022-24.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Minister of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises, Prakash Javadekar has inaugurated NATRAX- the High-Speed Track(HST) in Indore which is the longest such track in Asia.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. On the occasion of the seventh International Yoga Day on June 21, 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has unveiled the mYoga mobile app.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Law & Justice, Communications and Electronics & IT, Ravi Shankar Prasad has formally launched the e-filing portal of Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT), ‘itat e-dwar’, in New Delhi.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated a Zen Garden and Kaizen Academy at Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA) premises in Ahmedabad. These two new initiatives are part of PM’s vision of creating a ‘Mini-Japan’ in Gujarat.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 17th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?