Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th August_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th August

Q1. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the Indus Best Mega Food Park in which state?
(a) Assam
(b) West Bengal
(c) Punjab
(d) Chhattisgarh
(e) None of these

Q2. The central government has decided to extend the validity period of the Teachers Eligibility Test (TET) qualifying certificate to lifetime. What was the previous limit of time period?
(a) 5 years
(b) 10 years
(c) 7 years
(d) 12 years
(e) None of these

Q3. The government has decided to extend the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana from 30th of June, 2021 to ____________.
(a) 31st March, 2022
(b) 31st December, 2021
(c) 1st January, 2022
(d) 31st December, 2022
(e) 30th June, 2022

Q4. The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) announced a partnership with __________to launch the ‘Digital Skill Champions Program’ to train youth on digital skills, and make them employment ready.
(a) Google
(b) WhatsApp
(c) Amazon
(d) Facebook
(e) IBM

Q5. Which of the institute has been India’s top ranked institution for the fourth consecutive year at the QS World University Rankings 2022?
(a) IISc Bangalore
(b) IIT Madras
(c) IIT Delhi
(d) IIT Bombay
(e) None of these

Q6. Union Minister Anurag Singh Thakur has launched the six modules of short films of Investor Education & Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) which titled “___________”.
(a) Hisaab Ki Kitaab
(b) Film Ki Kitaab
(c) Siksha Ki Kitaab
(d) Kitaab e Filmi duniya
(e) None of the above

Q7. The central government has brought forward the target year for achieving 20 percent ethanol-blending with petrol to ______.
(a) 2022
(b) 2023
(c) 2024
(d) 2025
(e) None of these

Q8. Which of the following company has hosted the BRICS Green Hydrogen Summit?
(a) JSW Energy
(b) TATA Power
(c) NTPC
(d) Indian Oil
(e) HPCL

Q9. Which state/UT has adjudged as the top performer in the NITI Aayog’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index 2020-21 rankings?
(a) Chandigarh
(b) Kerala
(c) Puducherry
(d) Delhi
(e) Karnataka

Q10. In view of the growing problem related to children affected by COVID-19, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has devised an online tracking portal “__________”.
(a) Bal Sakha
(b) Bal Sahay
(c) Bal Swasthy
(d) Bal Swaraj
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(d)
Sol. Union Minister for Food Processing Industries Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the Indus Best Mega Food Park in Chhattisgarh.

S2.Ans(c)
Sol. The central government has decided to extend the validity period of the Teachers Eligibility Test (TET) qualifying certificate from 7 years to lifetime.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The government has decided to extend the Atmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana from 30th of June, 2021 to 31st of March, 2022.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) announced a partnership with WhatsApp to launch the ‘Digital Skill Champions Program’ to train youth on digital skills, and make them employment ready.

S5.Ans(d)
Sol. IIT Bombay is India’s top ranked institution for the fourth consecutive year at the QS World University Rankings 2022.

S6.Ans(a)
Sol. the six modules of short films of Investor Education & Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) titled “Hisaab Ki Kitaab”. These short films developed by Common Services Centers(CSC) eGov as a part of their training tool.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The central government has brought forward the target year for achieving 20 percent ethanol-blending with petrol by 2 years to 2023.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. NTPC has hosted the BRICS Green Hydrogen Summit. Green Hydrogen is one of the most popular and demanding fields in the current times and considered to be the next carrier of energy.

S9.Ans(a)
Sol. Chandigarh adjudged as the top performer in the NITI Aayog’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) India Index 2020-21 rankings. Delhi and Puducherry got second and third spot respectively. Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu have been adjudged as the worst performer.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. In view of the growing problem related to children affected by COVID-19, the National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) has devised an online tracking portal “Bal Swaraj (COVID-Care link)” for children in need of care and protection.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th August_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th August_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?