Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th September

Q1. Name the billionaire, who has made a short journey to space, in the first crewed flight of his rocket ship, New Shepard.
(a) Mukesh Ambani
(b) Jeff Bezos
(c) Mark Zuckerberg
(d) Bill Gates
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following country has unveiled a maglev train capable of a top speed of 600 kph?
(a) Japan
(b) China
(c) Auckland
(d) Canada
(e) Netherlands

Q3. Pedro Castillo has been declared the new President of which of the following country?
(a) Peru
(b) Uzbekistan
(c) Qatar
(d) Maldives
(e) None of these

Q4. Which of the following city has been selected to host the 2032 summer Olympics?
(a) Gold Coast, Queensland
(b) Melbourne, Australia
(c) Sydney, Australia
(d) Brisbane, Australia
(e) Perth, Australia

Q5. Which Bank has signed an MoU with the Indian Navy for salary account?
(a) State Bank of India
(b) IndusInd Bank
(c) Axis bank
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) Standard Bank

Q6. Which organization has successfully flight tested indigenously developed low weight Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile?
(a) Defence Research and Development Organisation
(b) Indian Space Research Organisation
(c) Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
(d) Defence Research and Development Laboratory
(e) Bharat Electronics

Q7. Name the New Generation surface-to-air missile which has been successfully flight-tested by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO).
(a) Vikas
(b) Ujjawal
(c) Akash
(d) Seema
(e) None of these

Q8. Urmil Kumar Thapliyal passed away recently. He was a/an ____.
(a) Director
(b) Athlete
(c) Singer
(d) Theatre Personality
(e) Dancer

Q9. Which bank has launched a co-branded credit card with Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited (HPCL)?
(a) Axis Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) SBI
(d) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(e) None of these

Q10. Which country appointed Ariel Henry as its new prime minister after the president’s assassination?
(a) Andorra
(b) Algeria
(c) Haiti
(d) Albania
(e) Iceland

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.Billionaire Jeff Bezos has made a short journey to space, in the first crewed flight of his rocket ship, New Shepard. He was accompanied by Mark Bezos, his brother, Wally Funk, an 82-year-old pioneer of the space race, and an 18-year-old student.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.Brisbane was confirmed as host of the 2032 Summer Olympics at the 138th IOC Session in Tokyo, Japan. As per the new format of choosing future Olympic Games host cities from the IOC’s Agenda 2020, the vote was in a form of a referendum to the 80 IOC delegates.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.Kotak Mahindra Bank Signs MoU with Indian Navy for Salary Account

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.In a major boost towards AatmaNirbhar Bharat and strengthening of Indian Army, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight-tested indigenously developed low weight, fire and forget Man Portable Antitank Guided Missile (MPATGM)

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight- tested the New Generation Akash Missile (Akash-NG), a surface- to-air missile from Integrated Test Range (ITR) off the coast of Odisha

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.Renowned theatre personality and litterateur, Urmil Kumar Thapliyal has passed away. Thapliyal worked all through his life for the revival of nautanki and popularising theatre. The veteran was associated with Darpan, the 50-year-old popular theatre group of the state capital. He also had long innings with the All India Radio.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.HPCL and ICICI Bank, the country’s largest private sector bank have come together to present you with a unique offering in the form of co-branded VISA/MASTERCARD GOLD/SILVER CREDIT CARD.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Ariel Henry appointed new Prime Minister of Haiti amid political turmoil

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 18th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?