Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th November_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th November

Q1. Who has won the inaugural Meltwater Champions Chess Tour, to claim the non-fungible token (NFT) trophy and $1,00,000 in the finals?
(a) Vishvanath Anand
(b) Magnus Carlsen
(c) Gary Kasparov
(d) Anish Giri
(e) None of the above

Q2. Name the Young Indian shooter who smashed the world record in the final to win gold in the men’s 50m rifle 3 positions event at the ISSF Junior World Championships in Lima, Peru.
(a) Manu Bhakar
(b) Heena Sindhu
(c) Elavenil Valarivan
(d) Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar
(e) None of the above

Q3. At the 2021 World Wrestling Championships which Indian wrestler created history as she became the first Indian women finalist at the World Championship?
(a) Vinesh Phogat
(b) Anshu Malik
(c) Seeam Bisla
(d) Sarita Mor
(e) None of the above

Q4. Which two of the following are the two new teams that will be part of the Indian Premier League (IPL) from 2022?
(a) Raipur and Rajkot
(b) Kanpur and Ranchi
(c) Jaipur and Delhi
(d) Ahmedabad and Lucknow
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Indian men’s table tennis team claimed the bronze medal in the Asian Table Tennis Championships. In which country it was held?
(a) Qatar
(b) China
(c) Iran
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the following country won the 2021 SAFF Championship final title, held on October 16, 2021, at the National Football Stadium in Male, Maldives?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Nepal
(c) India
(d) Sri Lanka
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which country has lifted the Thomas Cup trophy for the first time since 2002 after defeating the defending champions China?
(a) Nepal
(b) India
(c) Indonesia
(d) Russia
(e) None of the above

Q8. Who has won the 2021 United States Grand Prix held at the Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas, United States?
(a) Sergio Perez
(b) Fabio Quartararo
(c) Lewis Hamilton
(d) Max Verstappen
(e) None of the above

Q9. In a historic moment in women’s cricket which Indian cricketer became the first Indian woman to score a Test hundred on Australian soil?
(a) Shafali Verma
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Smriti Mandhana
(d) Harmanpreet Kaur
(e) None of the above

Q10. World football body, FIFA has unveiled the official mascot of the U-17 Women’s World Cup 2022 “Ibha” an Asiatic lioness representing women power. In which country it will be held?
(a) Germany
(b) India
(c) USA
(d) Spain
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. World Chess Champion Magnus Carlsen has won the inaugural Meltwater Champions Chess Tour, to claim the non-fungible token (NFT) trophy and $1,00,000 in the finals.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. Young Indian shooter, Aishwary Pratap Singh Tomar smashed the world record in the final to win gold in the men’s 50m rifle 3 positions event at the ISSF Junior World Championships in Lima, Peru.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. At the 2021 World Wrestling Championships, Indian wrestler Anshu Malik created history as she became the first Indian women finalist at the World Championship, and also the first female player from India to claim a silver medal.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Ahmedabad and Lucknow are the two new teams that will be part of the Indian Premier League (IPL) from 2022.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. The Indian men’s table tennis team claimed the bronze medal in the Asian Table Tennis Championships in Doha, Qatar.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. India beat Nepal, 3-0, to win the 2021 SAFF Championship final title, held on October 16, 2021, at the National Football Stadium in Male, Maldives.

S7.Ans(c)
Sol. Indonesia lifted the Thomas Cup trophy for the first time since 2002 after defeating the defending champions China 3-0.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) has won the 2021 United States Grand Prix held at the Circuit of the Americas in Austin, Texas, United States.

S9. Ans(c)
Sol. In a historic moment in women’s cricket, Smriti Mandhana became the first Indian woman to score a Test hundred on Australian soil.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. World football body, FIFA has unveiled the official mascot of the U-17 Women’s World Cup India 2022 “Ibha” an Asiatic lioness representing women power.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th November_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 20th November_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?