Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd October

Q1. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development has lowered India’s growth projection for the ongoing fiscal to how much percent?
(a) 8.9%
(b) 9.7%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 10.5%
(e) None of the above

Q2. PAN-Aadhaar linking deadline has yet again been extended by the Central Government. What is the extended new deadline for linking?
(a) 31 December, 2021
(b) 30 August, 2022
(c) 30 November, 2021
(d) 31 March, 2022
(e) None of the above

Q3. India’s growth forecast for the calendar year (CY) 2021 at 9.6 per cent, in August update to ‘Global Macro Outlook 2021-22’ report. Which of the organisation released this report?
(a) Moody’s
(b) World Bank
(c) ICRA
(d) Morgan Stanley
(e) None of the above

Q4. How much GST revenue collected in the month of August 2021 approximately? (In Rs.)
(a) 1.16 trillion
(b) 1.12 trillion
(c) 1.03 trillion
(d) 1.19 trillion
(e) None of the above

Q5. The Indian digital payments provider BillDesk has been acquired merged with which of the following?
(a) Infibeam
(b) PayU
(c) Paytm
(d) PayPal
(e) None of the above

Q6. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has increased the entry age for the National Pension System (NPS) from _____ years to _____ years respectively.
(a) 50, 55
(b) 55, 60
(c) 60, 65
(d) 65, 70
(e) None of the above

Q7. The crypto industry in India has the potential to add $184 billion of economic value, in the form of investments and cost savings, by 2030, according to a report. The report, entitled “Crypto Industry in India. Which of the following has released this report?
(a) FICCI
(b) NASSCOM
(c) ASSOCHAM
(d) NPCI
(e) None of the above

Q8. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has chaired the ____ meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC) in the month of September 2021.
(a) 18th
(b) 20th
(c) 24th
(d) 22nd
(e) None of the above

Q9. Which of the following has once again extended the tenure of the Company Law Committee by one year until September 16, 2022?
(a) National Company Law Tribunal
(b) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
(c) SEBI
(d) Finance Ministry
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the projection of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) for India’s economic growth for the current fiscal, 2021-22 (FY22)?
(a) 11%
(b) 12.3%
(c) 9.6%
(d) 10%
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. The Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) has marginally lowered India’s growth projection for the ongoing fiscal to 9.7%.

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. PAN-Aadhaar linking deadline has yet again been extended by the Central Government. The deadline to link PAN with Aadhaar has been extended by six months to March 31, 2022 from the current deadline of Sept 30, 2021.

S3.Ans(a)
Sol. Moody’s Investors Service has retained India’s growth forecast for the calendar year (CY) 2021 at 9.6 per cent, in its August update to ‘Global Macro Outlook 2021-22’ report.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. GST revenue remained above Rs 1 trillion marks for the second straight month in August at over Rs 1.12 trillion.

S5.Ans(b)
Sol. Netherlands-based Prosus NV has announced to acquire the Indian digital payments provider BillDesk and merge it with its own fintech service business PayU.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) has increased the entry age for the National Pension System (NPS) from 65 years to 70 years.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The report, entitled “Crypto Industry in India,” was published by the National Association of Software and Services Companies (NASSCOM) in conjunction with Binance-owned crypto exchange WazirX.

S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman has chaired the 24th meeting of the Financial Stability and Development Council (FSDC).

S9. Ans(b)
Sol. The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has once again extended the tenure of the Company Law Committee by one year until September 16, 2022.

S10.Ans(d)
Sol. The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has revised downwards India’s economic growth forecast for the current fiscal, 2021-22 (FY22) to 10 per cent. Earlier this was projected at 11 per cent.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 22nd October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?