Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 22nd October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO...

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 22nd October

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions give below: A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and number rearranges them following particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement.

Input: mobile 34 upper travel 42 27 head 58 arrow 62 77 demand
Step I: travel mobile 34 upper 42 27 head 58 arrow 62 demand 77
Step II: travel mobile head 34 upper 42 27 arrow 62 demand 77 58
Step III: travel mobile head demand 34 upper 42 arrow 62 77 58 27
Step IV: travel mobile head demand arrow 34 upper 42 77 58 27 62
Step V: travel mobile head demand arrow upper 42 77 58 27 62 34
Step VI: travel mobile head demand arrow upper 77 58 27 62 34 42
And Step VI is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out the appropriate steps for the above input.

Input: inspire 55 jungle 86 view 22 74 around flower 66 ride 14

Q1. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) V
(b) VII
(c) VI
(d) IV
(e) None of these

Q2. Which of the following would be at the seventh position from the left in step IV?
(a) 22
(b) inspire
(c) 14
(d) around
(e) None of these

Q3. Which step number would be the following output?
view ride jungle inspire 55 22 around flower 14 86 66 74
(a) IV
(b) III
(c) V
(d) II
(e) None of these

Q4. If in the last step all the words get rearranged in alphabetical order, which of the following words will remain at its original position?
(a) Jungle
(b) flower
(c) inspire
(d) ride
(e) No word

Q5. How many elements are there between “74‟ and “ride‟ in step II?
(a) Four
(b) Five
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) Six

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: every 31 choose teacher 22 47 world 11 62 static 35
Step I: 11 every 31 choose teacher 22 47 world 62 35 static
Step II: 11 31 every choose teacher 22 47 62 35 world static
Step III: 11 31 47 every teacher 22 62 35 choose world static
Step IV: 11 31 47 22 every 62 35 teacher choose world static
Step V: 11 31 47 22 35 62 every teacher choose world static
And step V is the last step of the above input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

Input: start 17 48 grand back 23 minimum 61 25 science 16

Q6. Which element is exactly between the third element from left end and fifth element from right end in step IV?
(a) 48
(b) back
(c) start
(d) grand
(e) 16

Q7. In step II, ‘17’ is related to ‘back’ and ‘start’ is related to ‘61’. In the same way ‘minimum’ is related to?
(a) 25
(b) grand
(c) 23
(d) science
(e) 48

Q8. In which of the following step the elements “48 25 minimum” found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step IV
(c) Step III
(d) Step II
(e) no such step

Q9. In step II, what is the sum of fourth element from left end and third element from right end?
(a) 79
(b) 88
(c) 37
(d) 80
(e) 64

Q10. Which of the following element would be at the third from the left of the element which is sixth from the right end in step III?
(a) 61
(b) start
(c) back
(d) 16
(e) 48

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.

Input: 45 37 11 23 95 63 79
Step I: 79 45 37 11 23 95 63
Step II: 79 37 45 11 23 95 63
Step III: 79 37 23 45 11 95 63
Step IV: 79 37 23 11 45 95 63
Step V: 79 37 23 11 45 63 95
Step V is the last step of the input. As per the rules followed in the above step, find out the appropriate step for the given output.

Input: 13 69 73 39 89 47 55

Q11. What is difference between the third element from the left in step III and fourth element from the right in step IV ?
(a) 33
(b) 34
(c) 45
(d) 46
(e) None of these

Q12. Which element is exactly between the second element from left end and second element from right end in step IV?
(a) 47
(b) 69
(c) 13
(d) 39
(e) Can’t be determined

Q8. In which of the following step the elements “73 47 13 69” found in the same order?
(a) Step I
(b) Step IV
(c) Step III
(d) Step II
(e) no such step

Q14. How many steps will be required to complete the rearrangement?
(a) VI
(b) IV
(c) III
(d) II
(e) V

Q15. Which of the following element would be at the second from the right of the element which is fifth from the right end in step IV?
(a) 13
(b) 39
(c) 55
(d) 69
(e) None of these

Solutions

Solutions (1-5):
Sol. Logic- The machine rearranges a word along with a number in each step.
Word: First it rearranges words starting with a consonant in reverse alphabetical order and then words starting with a vowel in alphabetical order at left end from left to right.
Number: Numbers are arranged in descending order according the sum of their digit at right end from left to right.

Input: inspire 55 jungle 86 view 22 74 around flower 66 ride 14
Step I: view inspire 55 jungle 22 74 around flower 66 ride 14 86
Step II: view ride inspire 55 jungle 22 74 around flower 14 86 66
Step III: view ride jungle inspire 55 22 around flower 14 86 66 74
Step IV: view ride jungle flower inspire 22 around 14 86 66 74 55
Step V: view ride jungle flower around inspire 22 86 66 74 55 14
Step VI: view ride jungle flower around inspire 86 66 74 55 14 22

S1. Ans(c)
S2. Ans(d)
S3. Ans(b)
S4. Ans(e)
S5. Ans(a)

Solution (6-10):
Sol. In this input output question two numbers are arranged in each step following a certain pattern. Let us understand the logic behind it-
(i) For Words: Words are arranged according to the place value of the last letter in the alphabetical series from right to left in the right end. The word which has the last letter, which comes 1st in alphabetical series, is arranged first and so on. For example, “static and choose” in which we can see that “c” and “e” are last letters of both words, but c comes 1st, so “static” will be arranged 1st.
(ii) For Numbers: They are arranged in increasing order. The prime numbers are arranged first followed by composite numbers from left to right in left end.

Input: start 17 48 grand back 23 minimum 61 25 science 16
Step I: 17 start 48 back 23 minimum 61 25 science 16 grand
Step II: 17 23 start 48 back minimum 61 25 16 science grand
Step III: 17 23 61 start 48 minimum 25 16 back science grand
Step IV: 17 23 61 16 start 48 25 minimum back science grand
Step V: 17 23 61 16 25 48 start minimum back science grand

S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(e)
S10. Ans.(a)

Solutions (11-15):
Logic- In this input-output one number arrange in each step.
First prime number arranging in left end in descending order then odd numbers are arranging in ascending order.

Input: 13 69 73 39 89 47 55
Step I: 89 13 69 73 39 47 55
Step II: 89 73 13 69 39 47 55
Step III: 89 73 47 13 69 39 55
Step IV: 89 73 47 13 39 69 55
Step V: 89 73 47 13 39 55 69

S11. Ans(b)
S12. Ans(c)
S13. Ans(c)
S14. Ans(e)
S15. Ans(b)

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 22nd October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Reasoning Ability Quiz For SBI/IBPS PO Prelims 2021- 22nd October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?