Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th July_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th July

Q1. Which bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor (FPI) license to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund (AIF) of True Beacon Global?
(a) ICICI Bank
(b) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(c) Bank of America
(d) State Bank of India
(e) None of these

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs.10 crore on which of the following bank for deficiencies in regulatory compliance found in the auto loan portfolio of the bank?
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Federal Bank
(d) Axis Bank
(e) None of these

Q3. RBI has permitted cash withdrawal from Full-KYC PPIs of Non-Bank PPI Issuers. The condition on such cash withdrawal shall be: Maximum limit of ________per transaction with an overall limit of Rs. 10,000 per month per PPI.
(a) Rs.4, 000
(b) Rs.5, 000
(c) Rs.3, 000
(d) Rs.2, 000
(e) None of these

Q4. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date for filing income tax returns for assessment year (AY) 2021-22, for individuals, by two months, to September 30, 2021. Where is the head quarter of CBDT?
(a) Mumbai
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Hyderabad
(e)None of these

Q5. The Reserve Bank of India will transfer Rs _______crore surplus to the Central Government for the accounting period of nine months ended March 31, 2021 (July 2020-March 2021).
(a) 102,299
(b) 92,211
(c) 89,234
(d) 99,122
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which of the bank has announced the launch of the “I choose my number” feature for all its customers across India?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Bandhan Bank
(c) Jio payments bank
(d) HDFC Bank
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which bank has now become the first Small Finance Bank to offer its NRI customer segment the ease of account opening online?
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(c) Federal small finance Bank
(d) Fincare small finance Bank
(e) None of these

Q8. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the license of United Co-operative Bank Ltd over inadequate capital, regulatory non-compliance. It based in which state?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tamil Nadu
(e)None of these

Q9. ________and Common Services Centres (CSCs) launched chatbot ‘Eva’ on CSCs Digital Seva Portal to support the Village Level Entrepreneurs.
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Axis Bank
(c) Kotak Mahindra Bank
(d) ICICI Bank
(e) None of these

Q10. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Shaktikanta Das has announced a Covid-19 healthcare package of how much rupees?
(a) Rs.30, 000 crore
(b) Rs.50, 000 crore
(c) Rs.70, 000 crore
(d) Rs.90, 000 crore
(e) None of the above

 

Solutions 

S1.Ans(b)
Sol. Kotak Mahindra Bank has issued the first-ever foreign portfolio investor (FPI) licence to the GIFT IFSC alternative investment fund (AIF) of True Beacon Global.
S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has imposed a fine of Rs. 10 crore on HDFC Bank for deficiencies in regulatory compliance found in the auto loan portfolio of the bank.
S3.Ans(d)
Sol. RBI has permitted cash withdrawal from Full-KYC PPIs of Non-Bank PPI Issuers. The condition on such cash withdrawal shall be: Maximum limit of Rs. 2,000 per transaction with an overall limit of Rs. 10,000 per month per PPI.
S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) has extended the due date for filing income tax returns for assessment year (AY) 2021-22, for individuals, by two months, to September 30, 2021. CBDT headquarter is North block, New Delhi.
S5.Ans(d)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India will transfer Rs 99,122 crore surplus to the Central Government for the accounting period of nine months ended March 31, 2021 (July 2020-March 2021). The Contingency Risk Buffer will remain at 5.50%.
S6.Ans(a)
Sol. Jana Small Finance Bank has announced the launch of the “I choose my number” feature for all its customers across India.
S7.Ans(b)
Sol. Equitas Small Finance Bank has now become the first Small Finance Bank to offer its NRI customer segment the ease of account opening online.
S8.Ans(c)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has cancelled the licence of United Co-operative Bank Ltd over inadequate capital, regulatory non-compliance, based in Bagnan, West Bengal.
S9.Ans(a)
Sol. HDFC Bank and Common Services Centres (CSCs) launched chatbot ‘Eva’ on CSCs Digital Seva Portal to support the Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLEs) in providing banking services for the last mile rural consumers. This initiative will bridge the gap between India and Bharat.
S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Shaktikanta Das has announced a Covid-19 healthcare package of Rs 50,000 crore, for lending to entities such as vaccine makers, medical equipment suppliers, hospitals and related sectors, besides the patients in need of funds for treatment.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th July_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th July_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?