Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th October_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th October

Q1. Give the name of Union Minister who has inaugurated NUTRI GARDEN to mark the beginning of Poshan Maah – 2021 at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA)?
(a) Mansukh Mandviya
(b) Dr. Harsh Vardhan
(c) Smriti Zubin Irani
(d) Maneka Gandhi
(e) None of the above

Q2. India’s largest open-air fernery has been inaugurated in which state?
(a) Haryana
(b) Telangana
(c) Assam
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Q3. Union Minister for Road Transport, Nitin Gadkari launched ‘iRASTE’ which is an Artificial Intelligence-powered project. What is the meaning of abbreviation ‘T’ in ‘iRASTE’?
(a) Transport
(b) Technology
(c) Tracking
(d) Traffic
(e) None of the above

Q4. The Union AYUSH Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal has launched ‘__________’ Yoga protocol mobile application in New Delhi.
(a) U Break
(b) Y Break
(c) V Break
(d) W Break
(e) None of the above

Q5. Who has launched a first of its kind “Medicine from the Sky” project in Telangana?
(a) Jyotiradtiya Scindia
(b) K Chandrashekar Rao
(c) Hardeep Singh Puri
(d) Mansukh Mandaviya
(e) None of the above

Q6. Which nation becomes the first country in Asia to launch a Plastics Pact, a new platform to promote a circular system for plastics?
(a) Singapore
(b) Bangladesh
(c) China
(d) India
(e) None of the above

Q7. The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has declared _________Airport as a Customs notified airport.
(a) Chennai
(b) Kushinagar
(c) Ayodhya
(d) Kempegowda
(e) None of the above

Q8. NITI Aayog in collaboration with US-based Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) and RMI India, has launched a campaign to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles by working with consumers and industry. What is the name of campaign?
(a) Shujag
(b) Sahaj
(c) Samir
(d) Shoonya
(e) None of the above

Q9. Who has inaugurated the Sardardham Bhavan in Ahmedabad, Gujarat?
(a) Narendra Modi
(b) Amit Shah
(c) Mansukh Mandaviya
(d) Ram Nath Kovind
(e) None of the above

Q10. Which name has been given to the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune on the visit of Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh?
(a) Narendra Modi Stadium
(b) Neeraj Chopra Stadium
(c) Shivaji Chattrapati Stadium
(d) Balasaheb Thackery Stadium
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smriti Zubin Irani inaugurated NUTRI GARDEN to mark the beginning of Poshan Maah – 2021 at All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA).

S2.Ans(d)
Sol. India’s largest open-air fernery has been inaugurated in Ranikhet of Uttarakhand. The new centre will serve the dual objective of ‘conservation of fern species as well as ‘create awareness about their ecological role and promote further research.

S3.Ans(b)
Sol. iRASTE stands for Intelligent Solutions for Road Safety through Technology and Engineering.

S4.Ans(b)
Sol. The Union AYUSH Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal has launched ‘Y Break’ Yoga protocol mobile application in New Delhi.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Civil aviation minister Jyotiradtiya Scindia has launched a first of its kind “Medicine from the Sky” project in Telangana.

S6.Ans(d)
Sol. India has become the first country in Asia to launch a Plastics Pact, a new platform to promote a circular system for plastics.

S7.Ans(b)
Sol. The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has declared Kushinagar Airport as a Customs notified airport.

S8.Ans(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog in collaboration with US-based Rocky Mountain Institute (RMI) and RMI India, has launched a campaign named Shoonya, to promote zero-pollution delivery vehicles by working with consumers and industry.

S9. Ans(a)
Sol. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Sardardham Bhavan in Ahmedabad, Gujarat.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Raksha Mantri, Rajnath Singh visited the Army Sports Institute (ASI), Pune and named the Army Sports Institute stadium as “Neeraj Chopra Stadium”.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th October_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th October_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?