Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th September

Q1. Name the Pulitzer Prize-winning Indian photojournalist who has passed away, after he was killed in a clash while reporting a fight between Afghan troops and the Taliban.
(a) Zabiullah Mujahid
(b) Rana Ayyub
(c) Danish Siddiqui
(d) Adnan Abidi
(e) None of the above

Q2. Legendary Nandu Natekar was the first Indian to win the international title in 1956 has passed away. He was related to which field?
(a) Table Tennis
(b) Badminton
(c) Hockey
(d) Chess
(e) None of the above

Q3. Which former Indian cricketer who was a member of the Indian team that won the 1983 Cricket World Cup has passed away?
(a) Balwinder Sandhu
(b) Syed Kirmani
(c) Mohinder Amarnath
(d) Yashpal Sharma
(e) None of the above

Q4. Give the name of legendary Bollywood actor who was popularly known as the tragedy king of Bollywood passed away at 98.
(a) Manoj Kumar
(b) Raj Kapoor
(c) Ehsan Khan
(d) Mohammed Yusuf Khan
(e) None of the above

Q5. Which of the following three-time national award-winning actress has passed away?
(a) Surekha Sikri
(b) Abilasha Patil
(c) Sanya
(d) Dadi Chandro Tomar
(e) None of the above

Q6. ‘Kalaimaamani’ Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran passed away. He was known for which of the following?
(a) Folk Singer
(b) Tabla
(c) Violinist
(d) Drama Theatre
(e) None of the above

Q7. Which two-time Olympic gold medallist in hockey has passed away?
(a) Roop Singh
(b) K.D.Singh
(c) Jaswant Singh Rajput
(d) Keshav Datt
(e) None of the above

Q8. Legendary folk singer, Fakir Alamgir has passed away due to complications from COVID-19. He was from which of the country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) India
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) Pakistan
(e) None of the above

Q9. Name the veteran Indian Ayurveda practitioner, who was the most respected name in Ayurveda across the world, has passed away at the age of 100.
(a) Dr Achintya Deb
(b) Dr A.R. Bhargava
(c) Dr P.K. Warrier
(d) Dr. A.D. Nagpal
(e) None of the above

Q10. Senior Congress leader Virbhadra Singh has passed away. He was chief minister for which country?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Himachal Pradesh
(c) Punjab
(d) Uttarakhand
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1.Ans(c)
Sol. Pulitzer Prize-winning Indian photojournalist, Danish Siddiqui, has passed away, after he was killed in a clash while reporting a fight between Afghan troops and the Taliban in Spin Boldak district of Kandahar province in Afghanistan.

S2.Ans (b)
Sol. Legendary Indian badminton player Nandu Natekar, who became the first Indian to win the international title in 1956, has passed away.

S3.Ans(d)
Sol. Former Indian cricketer, Yashpal Sharma, who was a member of the Indian team that won the 1983 Cricket World Cup, has passed away.

S4.Ans(d)
Sol. Legendary Bollywood actor Mohammed Yusuf Khan, known professionally as Dilip Kumar passed away at 98. He was popularly known as the tragedy king of Bollywood.

S5.Ans(a)
Sol. Three-time national award-winning actress Surekha Sikri has passed away.

S6.Ans(c)
Sol. Noted Carnatic Classical Violinist ‘Kalaimaamani’ Sikkil Shri R Bhaskaran passed away.

S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Two-time Olympic gold medallist in hockey, Keshav Datt passed away. He was part of India’s historic feat at the 1948 Olympics.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. Bangladesh’s legendary folk singer, Fakir Alamgir has passed away due to complications from COVID-19.

S9.Ans(c)
Sol. Veteran Indian Ayurveda practitioner, Dr P.K. Warrier, who was the most respected name in Ayurveda across the world, has passed away.

S10.Ans(b)
Sol. Senior Congress leader and former Himachal Pradesh Chief Minister, Virbhadra Singh, has passed away. The veteran politician was the 4th and longest-serving Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th September_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 25th September_60.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?