Computer Quiz For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 25th September_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   IBPS RRB 2021 Notification Out PDF   »   Computer Quiz For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB...

Computer Quiz For IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 25th September

Q1. Which electronic components are used in Fifth Generation Computers?
(a) Transistors
(b) Integrated Circuits
(c) VLSI Microprocessor
(d) ULSI Microprocessor
(e) Vacuum Tubes

Q2. ENIAC Computer belongs to __________.
(a) First Generation Computers
(b) Second Generation Computers
(c) Third Generation Computers
(d) Fourth Generation Computers
(e) None of these

Q3. Artificial intelligence is an example of ____________.
(a) First generation computer
(b) Second generation computer
(c) Third generation computer
(d) Fifth generation computer
(e) Fourth generation computer

Q4.The first electro-mechanical computer MARK-1 invented was by ______.
(a) Charles Pascal
(b) John W Mauchly
(c) Howard Aiken
(d) Clifford Berry
(e) Steve Wozniak

Q5.First super computer developed in India is—
(a) Param
(b) Aryabhatt
(c) Buddha
(d) Ram
(e) None of these

Q6.Which one of the following is an Indian super computer?
(a) Tianhe-2
(b) VIRGO
(c) Titan
(d) Shaheen II
(e) None of these

Q7.The first electronic digital computer contained _________?
(a) Electronic valves
(b) Neural Networks
(c) Fuzzy Logic
(d) Semiconductor memory
(e) None of these

Q8.Which among the following type of computers is also known informally as Number crunchier?
(a) Mini computer
(b) Super computer
(c) Micro computer
(d) Mainframe computer
(e) None of these

Q9.Which type of computer could be found in a digital watch?
(a) Mainframe
(b) Super computer
(c) Embedded computer
(d) Notebook computer
(e) None of these

Q10. Computer is a/an _________.
(a) Battery
(b) Electronic machine
(c) All of these
(d) Only a telecommunication device
(d) None of these

Q11. The word computer has been derived from which of the following language?
(a) Greek
(b) English
(c) Hindi
(d) Latin
(e) Spanish

Q12. Which of the following operation is not perform by computer?
(a) Input
(b) Output
(c) Thinking
(d) Processing
(e) Storage

Q13. Computer system consists__________.
(a) Internal device
(b) Peripheral device
(c) Software
(d) All of these
(e) None of these

Q14. Which of the following is known as father of computer?
(a) Dennis Ritchie
(b) Napier
(c) Charles Babbage
(d) Alan Turing
(e) Grace Hoppers

Q15. Which of the following is the first programming language?
(a) C++
(b) C
(c) JAVA
(d) FORTRAN
(e) None of these

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. In the fifth generation, VLSI technology became ULSI (Ultra Large Scale Integration) technology, resulting in the production of microprocessor chips having ten million electronic components. This generation is based on parallel processing hardware and AI (Artificial Intelligence) software.

S2.Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. MARK-1 invented was by Howard Aiken.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Supercomputer PARAM 8000 (made by C-DAC) was launched on July 01, 1991 is considered India’s first supercomputer.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. VIRGO is a supercomputer that was developed by IIT Madras. Tianhe-2 is a super computer that was built by China. Titan is a supercomputer that belongs to USA and Shaheen II is a supercomputer that was built by Saudi Arabia.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The first electronic digital computer contained electronic valves.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Super Computers are also known as number crunchers. A super computer’s dominant characteristic is its ability to perform large amounts of numerical computations quickly.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. An embedded system is a computer system with a dedicated function within a larger mechanical or electrical system, often with real-time computing constraints.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. A computer is an electronic device that manipulates information, or data. It has the ability to store, retrieve, and process data. You may already know that you can use a computer to type documents, send email, play games, and browse the Web. You can also use it to edit or create spreadsheets, presentations, and even videos.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word compute is derived from the Latin word ‘computare’, was meaning “arithmetic, accounting”. The Computer meaning is the digital device that stores information in memory using input devices and manipulate information to produce output according to given instructions.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Thinking is not the part of computer operation. There are basic five operations of a computer system i.e, Inputting, Processing, Outputting, Storing and Controlling.

S13. Ans.(d)

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Charles Babbage was considered to be the father of computer.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The first computer language developed was FORTRAN in 1957. It has got its name from FORmula TRANslating system. This language was designed at IBM for scientific computing. The components were very simple, and provided the programmer with low-level access to the computers innards.

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Computer Quiz For SBI Clerk/IBPS RRB Clerk Mains 2021- 25th September_50.1

Download SBI Clerk Prelims 2021 Memory Based Mock PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?