Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th December_00.1
Latest Banking jobs   »   Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank...

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th December

Q1. The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India on which of the day?
(a) November 11
(b) November 9
(c) November 7
(d) November 2
(e) None of the above

Q2. World Tsunami Awareness Day promotes “Sendai Seven Campaign”. On which day World Tsunami Awareness Day is observed?
(a) 9 November
(b) 5 November
(c) 12 November
(d) 3 November
(e) None of the above

Q3. The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is an UN-recognized day observed annually on which day?
(a) 4 November
(b) 3 November
(c) 2 November
(d) 1 November
(e) None of the above

Q4. ‘Interventional Radiology – Active care for the patient’ is the theme for 2021 of ‘International Day of Radiology’. It is observed on which of the day?
(a) 6th November
(b) 10th November
(c) 9th November
(d) 8th November
(e) None of the above

Q5. World Pneumonia Day is observed across the world on which day?
(a) November 12
(b) November 15
(c) November 11
(d) November 9
(e) None of the above

Q6. World Philosophy Day is celebrated on the ___________of November each year.
(a) Second Monday
(b) First Tuesday
(c) Third Thursday
(d) Fourth Friday
(e) None of the above

Q7. World Diabetes Day is observed on which day every year?
(a) 7th November
(b) 11th November
(c) 9th November
(d) 14th November
(e) None of the above

Q8. The United Nations observes “International Day for Tolerance” on which date of November every year?
(a) 16th
(b) 25th
(c) 8th
(d) 15th
(e) None of the above

Q9. World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated from 18-24 November every year. What is the theme of this year?
(a) The future of antibiotics depends
(b) Change Can’t Wait
(c) United to preserve antimicrobials
(d) Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance
(e) None of the above

Q10. World Urbanism Day, also known as “World Town Planning Day”, is celebrated on which day globally?
(a) 11 November
(b) 8 November
(c) 17 November
(d) 3 November
(e) None of the above

Solutions

S1. Ans(c)
Sol. The National Cancer Awareness Day is observed annually in India on November 7.
S2.Ans (b)
Sol. World Tsunami Awareness Day was observed across the world on 5 November.
S3.Ans(c)
Sol. The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists is an UN-recognized day observed annually on 2 November.
S4.Ans (d)
Sol. International Day of Radiology is observed globally on 8th November every year. The theme for 2021 is ‘Interventional Radiology – Active care for the patient’.
S5.Ans(a)
Sol. World Pneumonia Day is observed across the world on November 12 every year to raise awareness, promote prevention and treatment and produce action to combat the disease.
S6.Ans(c)
Sol. World Philosophy Day is celebrated on the Third Thursday of November each year. In 2021, the day falls on 18 November.
S7.Ans(d)
Sol. World Diabetes Day is observed on 14th November every year.
S8.Ans(a)
Sol. The United Nations observes “International Day for Tolerance” on 16th November every year.
S9.Ans(d)
Sol. World Antimicrobial Awareness Week (WAAW) is celebrated from 18-24 November every year. The 2021 theme, Spread Awareness, Stop Resistance.
S10.Ans(b)
Sol. World Urbanism Day, also known as “World Town Planning Day”, is celebrated on 8 November globally.

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th December_50.1

Click Here to Register for Bank Exams 2021 Preparation Material

Important Current Affairs Quiz for Bank Mains Exams 2021- 26th December_60.1

Download Hindu Review of October 2021: Free PDF

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?